Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. York

Deciding between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and CUNY York College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design
CUNY York College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston, MA
  • York Jamaica, NY
  • Setting
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Large City
  • York Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1,989
  • York 6,174
  • Type
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Public 4 Year
  • York Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • York #765
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design -
  • York -
  • Status
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Non-profit
  • York Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • York
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $15,400
  • York $7,358
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $43,400
  • York $15,308
  • Room & Board
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $19,412
  • York $22,260
  • Average Net Price
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $24,864
  • York $5,131
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $10,421
  • York $9,154
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 84%
  • York 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,756
  • York 15,563
  • Admitted
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,102
  • York 9,976
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 76.3%
  • York 64.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 17.3%
  • York 7.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • York 880
  • Typical ACT score
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • York
  • Average High School GPA
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3.53
  • York 3.15
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design A-
  • York B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Unavailable
  • York Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • York Low
  • ACT Range
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • York
  • SAT Range
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
  • York 790/960
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Test-free
  • York Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027
  • York Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1
  • York 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (89%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Architecture (3%)
  • York
    • Business (26%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 68%
  • York 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $38,700
  • York $43,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 64%
  • York 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $25,250
  • York $8,800
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design $261
  • York $90
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
  • York 37%
  • % Women
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 75%
  • York 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Medium
  • York Very High
  • HBCU
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • York No
  • % White
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 63%
  • York 6%
  • % Asian
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 8%
  • York 22%
  • % Black
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3%
  • York 39%
  • % Hispanic
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 10%
  • York 24%
  • % Native American
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
  • York 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
  • York 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1%
  • York 1%
  • % International
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 4%
  • York 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 11%
  • York 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 73%
  • York 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
  • York 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
  • York No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • York No
  • Meal Plan
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
  • York No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • York Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
  • York Yes
  • Learn More
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design Details
  • York Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Massachusetts College of Art and Design in Boston, MA with CUNY York College in Jamaica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY York College is larger than Massachusetts College of Art and Design based on total student enrollment (6,174 students vs. 1,989 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); CUNY York College is in Jamaica, NY (Large City setting).
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY York College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1; CUNY York College 13:1.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. York Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY York College than Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($5,131 vs. $24,864).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Massachusetts College of Art and Design are 12.8% lower than at CUNY York College ($19,412 vs. $22,260).
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design is 109.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than York (about $8,042 more per year; $15,400.00 vs. $7,358.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 183.5% higher at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than at CUNY York College (about $28,092 more per year; $43,400.00 vs. $15,308.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than at CUNY York College (84% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Massachusetts College of Art and Design students is 13.8% larger than aid received by CUNY York College students ($10,421 vs. $9,154).

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. York Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between York and Massachusetts College of Art and Design.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCUNY York College 790/960.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Massachusetts College of Art and Design - Test-free; York - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027; York Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Massachusetts College of Art and Design students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at York (3.15).
  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design has a higher acceptance rate (76.3%) than York (64.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.3% at Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. 7.7% at York.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs. York Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Massachusetts College of Art and Design and York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Massachusetts College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than CUNY York College's (20%).
  • Graduates from CUNY York College earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,200 vs. $38,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY York College graduates have a $16,450 lower median loan debt than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates ($8,800 vs. $25,250).
  • Among borrowers, York graduates have an estimated $171 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates ($90 vs. $261).
  • More Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former York students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.