MMC vs. Westminster
Deciding between Marymount Manhattan College and Westminster University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marymount Manhattan College
Westminster University
-
Overview
- MMC
- Westminster
- Location
-
MMC New York, NY
-
Westminster Salt Lake City, UT
-
-
- Setting
-
MMC Large City
-
Westminster Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
MMC 1,601
-
Westminster 1,155
-
-
- Type
-
MMC Private 4 Year
-
Westminster Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
MMC #462
-
Westminster #168
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
MMC -
-
Westminster -
-
-
- Status
-
MMC Non-profit
-
Westminster Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
MMC mmm.edu
-
Westminster westminstercollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
MMC
-
Westminster
-
-
-
Cost
- MMC
- Westminster
- Tuition (In State)
-
MMC $41,870
-
Westminster $43,528
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
MMC $41,870
-
Westminster $43,528
-
-
- Room & Board
-
MMC $21,054
-
Westminster $11,844
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
MMC $38,376
-
Westminster $26,844
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
MMC $27,348
-
Westminster $30,694
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
MMC 100%
-
Westminster 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- MMC
- Westminster
- Applied
-
MMC 7,896
-
Westminster 2,964
-
-
- Admitted
-
MMC 6,523
-
Westminster 1,973
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
MMC 82.6%
-
Westminster 66.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
MMC 6.4%
-
Westminster 9.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
MMC 1210
-
Westminster 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
MMC 25
-
Westminster 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
MMC 3.45
-
Westminster 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
MMC B+
-
Westminster A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
MMC Challenging
-
Westminster Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
MMC
-
Westminster Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
MMC 24/27
-
Westminster 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
MMC 1105/1323
-
Westminster 1070/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
MMC Test optional
-
Westminster Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
MMC Aug 1, 2027
-
Westminster
-
-
-
Academics
- MMC
- Westminster
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
MMC 7:1
-
Westminster 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
MMC
- Visual and Performing Arts (40%)
- Communication (25%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
Westminster
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- MMC
- Westminster
- Graduation Rate
-
MMC 40%
-
Westminster 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
MMC $44,800
-
Westminster $53,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
MMC 60%
-
Westminster 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
MMC $23,500
-
Westminster $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
MMC $242
-
Westminster $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- MMC
- Westminster
- % Men
-
MMC 17%
-
Westminster 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
MMC 83%
-
Westminster 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
MMC High
-
Westminster Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
MMC No
-
Westminster No
-
-
- % White
-
MMC 57%
-
Westminster 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
MMC 4%
-
Westminster 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
MMC 10%
-
Westminster 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
MMC 17%
-
Westminster 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
MMC 1%
-
Westminster 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
MMC 0%
-
Westminster 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
MMC 1%
-
Westminster 4%
-
-
- % International
-
MMC 5%
-
Westminster 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
MMC 5%
-
Westminster 4%
-
-
-
Students
- MMC
- Westminster
- % In-State
-
MMC 25%
-
Westminster 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
MMC 68%
-
Westminster 43%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marymount Manhattan College in New York, NY with Westminster University in Salt Lake City, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marymount Manhattan College is larger than Westminster based on total student enrollment (1,601 students vs. 1,155 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marymount Manhattan College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Westminster University is in Salt Lake City, UT (Midsize City setting).
- Marymount Manhattan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Westminster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marymount Manhattan College 7:1; Westminster University 8:1.
MMC vs. Westminster Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, MMC or Westminster? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westminster University than MMC ($26,844 vs. $38,376).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westminster University are 43.7% lower than at Marymount Manhattan College ($11,844 vs. $21,054).
- Westminster University is 4% more expensive for in-state tuition than MMC (about $1,658 more per year; $43,528.00 vs. $41,870.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4% higher at Westminster than at Marymount Manhattan College (about $1,658 more per year; $43,528.00 vs. $41,870.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Marymount Manhattan College as at Westminster University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Westminster University students is 12.2% larger than aid received by Marymount Manhattan College students ($30,694 vs. $27,348).
MMC vs. Westminster Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, MMC or Westminster? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westminster and MMC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marymount Manhattan College (1210) is 20 points higher than at Westminster (1190).
- Incoming Westminster students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at MMC).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marymount Manhattan College 1105/1323; Westminster University 1070/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marymount Manhattan College 24/27; Westminster University 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MMC - Test optional; Westminster - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: MMC Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Westminster students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at MMC (3.45).
- MMC has a higher acceptance rate (82.6%) than Westminster (66.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at MMC vs. 9.7% at Westminster.
MMC vs. Westminster Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for MMC and Westminster? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Westminster University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Marymount Manhattan College's (40%).
- Graduates from Westminster University earn a median of about $9,100 more per year than MMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marymount Manhattan College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Westminster graduates ($23,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, MMC graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westminster graduates ($242 vs. $258).
- More Westminster graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MMC students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.