MMC vs. Pace University

Marymount Manhattan College and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Marymount Manhattan College
Pace University

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Pace University (75.9% admitted vs 82.6%). Typical SAT 1260 vs 1210.
  • Cheaper after aid: Pace University. Average net price is $34,791 vs $38,376 at MMC.
  • Graduation: MMC 40% vs Pace University 53%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: MMC $44,800 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Pace University more selective
MMC82.6%
Pace University75.9%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pace University higher
MMC1105-1323
Pace University1180-1340
Average net price
Pace University $3,585 less
MMC$38,376
Pace University$34,791
In-state tuition
MMC $11,420 less
MMC$41,870
Pace University$53,290
Out-of-state tuition
MMC $11,420 less
MMC$41,870
Pace University$53,290
Graduation rate
Pace University +13 pts
MMC40%
Pace University53%
Median earnings (10 years)
Pace University +$18,300
MMC$44,800
Pace University$63,100

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at MMC and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • MMC 7,896
  • Pace University 30,030
  • Admitted
  • MMC 6,523
  • Pace University 22,798
  • Acceptance rate
  • MMC 82.6%
  • Pace University 75.9%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • MMC 6.4%
  • Pace University 8.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MMC 1210
  • Pace University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • MMC 25
  • Pace University 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • MMC 3.45
  • Pace University 3.4
  • Typical high school grades
  • MMC B+
  • Pace University B+
  • Admissions standards
  • MMC Challenging
  • Pace University Difficult
  • Applicant competition
  • MMC
  • Pace University
  • SAT range
  • MMC 1105-1323
  • Pace University 1180-1340
  • ACT range
  • MMC 24-27
  • Pace University 24-29
  • Submit test scores
  • MMC Test optional
  • Pace University Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • MMC Aug 1, 2027
  • Pace University Feb 15, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • MMC $41,870
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • MMC $41,870
  • Pace University $53,290
  • Room & board
  • MMC $21,054
  • Pace University $22,553
  • Average net price
  • MMC $38,376
  • Pace University $34,791
  • Average grant aid
  • MMC $27,348
  • Pace University $35,136
  • % receiving grant aid
  • MMC 100%
  • Pace University 99%
  • Graduation rate
  • MMC 40%
  • Pace University 53%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • MMC $44,800
  • Pace University $63,100
  • Making student loan payments
  • MMC 60%
  • Pace University 65%
  • Median student loan debt
  • MMC $23,500
  • Pace University $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • MMC $242
  • Pace University $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • MMC 7:1
  • Pace University 14:1
  • Popular majors
  • MMC
    • Visual and Performing Arts (40%)
    • Communication (25%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Pace University
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • MMC New York, NY
  • Pace University New York, NY
  • Setting
  • MMC Large City
  • Pace University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • MMC 1,601
  • Pace University 13,634
  • Type
  • MMC Private 4 Year
  • Pace University Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • MMC #462
  • Pace University #357

Comparable Facts

Compare Marymount Manhattan College in New York, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Pace University is larger than MMC based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 1,601 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Marymount Manhattan College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Marymount Manhattan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Marymount Manhattan College 7:1; Pace University 14:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marymount Manhattan College are 6.6% lower than at Pace University ($21,054 vs. $22,553).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.3% higher at Pace University than at Marymount Manhattan College (about $11,420 more per year; $53,290 vs. $41,870).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marymount Manhattan College than at Pace University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 28.5% larger than aid received by Marymount Manhattan College students ($35,136 vs. $27,348).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Pace University than at MMC (26 vs. 25, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both MMC and Pace University.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MMC Aug 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at MMC average a 3.45 high school GPA, 0.05 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 6.4% at MMC vs. 8.1% at Pace University.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Marymount Manhattan College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($23,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, MMC graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($242 vs. $258).
  • More Pace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MMC students, three years after graduation (65% vs. 60%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Marymount Manhattan College
Pace University
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges