MICA vs. Penn State Beaver

Deciding between Maryland Institute College of Art and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maryland Institute College of Art

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • MICA Baltimore, MD
  • Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
  • Setting
  • MICA Large City
  • Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • MICA 1,687
  • Penn State Beaver 482
  • Type
  • MICA Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • MICA #283
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Religious Affiliation
  • MICA -
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Status
  • MICA Non-profit
  • Penn State Beaver Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • MICA
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • Penn State Beaver $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • MICA $56,800
  • Penn State Beaver $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • MICA $20,400
  • Penn State Beaver $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • MICA $47,834
  • Penn State Beaver $18,581
  • Average Grant Aid
  • MICA $29,578
  • Penn State Beaver $9,045
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • MICA 100%
  • Penn State Beaver 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • MICA 3,201
  • Penn State Beaver 1,703
  • Admitted
  • MICA 2,458
  • Penn State Beaver 1,629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • MICA 76.8%
  • Penn State Beaver 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • MICA 10.4%
  • Penn State Beaver 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • MICA 1190
  • Penn State Beaver 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • MICA 29
  • Penn State Beaver 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • MICA 3.47
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • MICA B+
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Admissions Standards
  • MICA Difficult
  • Penn State Beaver Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • MICA
  • Penn State Beaver
  • ACT Range
  • MICA 25/33
  • Penn State Beaver 24/27
  • SAT Range
  • MICA 1078/1305
  • Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • MICA Test optional
  • Penn State Beaver Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • MICA Feb 1, 2027
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • MICA 9:1
  • Penn State Beaver 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • MICA
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Penn State Beaver
    • Business (54%)
    • Psychology (24%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • MICA 71%
  • Penn State Beaver 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • MICA $40,300
  • Penn State Beaver $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • MICA 72%
  • Penn State Beaver 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • MICA $27,000
  • Penn State Beaver $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • MICA $279
  • Penn State Beaver $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • MICA 24%
  • Penn State Beaver 57%
  • % Women
  • MICA 76%
  • Penn State Beaver 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • MICA High
  • Penn State Beaver Low
  • HBCU
  • MICA No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • % White
  • MICA 48%
  • Penn State Beaver 75%
  • % Asian
  • MICA 13%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Black
  • MICA 6%
  • Penn State Beaver 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • MICA 7%
  • Penn State Beaver 5%
  • % Native American
  • MICA 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • MICA 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • MICA 6%
  • Penn State Beaver 2%
  • % International
  • MICA 15%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • MICA 5%
  • Penn State Beaver 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • MICA 33%
  • Penn State Beaver 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • MICA 49%
  • Penn State Beaver 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • MICA Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • MICA No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Meal Plan
  • MICA Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • MICA No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Daycare Facility
  • MICA No
  • Penn State Beaver No

Comparable Facts

Compare Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, MD with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Maryland Institute College of Art is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (1,687 students vs. 482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maryland Institute College of Art is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maryland Institute College of Art 9:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.

MICA vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, MICA or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than MICA ($18,581 vs. $47,834).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Beaver are 29% lower than at Maryland Institute College of Art ($14,474 vs. $20,400).
  • Maryland Institute College of Art is 294.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $42,392 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 135.4% higher at MICA than at Penn State Beaver (about $32,666 more per year; $56,800.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maryland Institute College of Art than at Penn State Beaver (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Maryland Institute College of Art students is 227% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($29,578 vs. $9,045).

MICA vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, MICA or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and MICA.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maryland Institute College of Art (1190) is the same as at Penn State Beaver (1190).
  • Incoming MICA students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at Penn State Beaver).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 1078/1305; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maryland Institute College of Art 25/33; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: MICA - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MICA Feb 1, 2027.
  • Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than MICA (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at MICA vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.

MICA vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for MICA and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maryland Institute College of Art's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $15,000 more per year than MICA graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than MICA graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MICA graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More MICA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Beaver students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.