Martin University vs. Stonehill College
Deciding between Martin University and Stonehill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Martin University
Stonehill College
-
Overview
- Martin University
- Stonehill College
- Location
-
Martin University Indianapolis, IN
-
Stonehill College Easton, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Martin University Large City
-
Stonehill College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Martin University 198
-
Stonehill College 2,674
-
-
- Type
-
Martin University Private 4 Year
-
Stonehill College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Martin University
-
Stonehill College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Martin University -
-
Stonehill College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Martin University Non-profit
-
Stonehill College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Martin University martin.edu
-
Stonehill College stonehill.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Martin University
-
Stonehill College
-
-
-
Cost
- Martin University
- Stonehill College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Martin University $13,200
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Martin University $13,200
-
Stonehill College $57,490
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Martin University $8,140
-
Stonehill College $16,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Martin University $18,114
-
Stonehill College $33,385
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Martin University $5,038
-
Stonehill College $39,344
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Martin University 86%
-
Stonehill College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Martin University
- Stonehill College
- Applied
-
Martin University -
-
Stonehill College 8,383
-
-
- Admitted
-
Martin University -
-
Stonehill College 5,556
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Martin University Open
-
Stonehill College 66.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Martin University Open
-
Stonehill College 14%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Martin University
-
Stonehill College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Martin University
-
Stonehill College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Martin University -
-
Stonehill College 3.32
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Martin University -
-
Stonehill College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Martin University Unavailable
-
Stonehill College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Martin University
-
Stonehill College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Martin University
-
Stonehill College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Martin University
-
Stonehill College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Martin University Open admission
-
Stonehill College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Martin University
-
Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Martin University
- Stonehill College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Martin University 14:1
-
Stonehill College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Martin University
- Business (38%)
- Psychology (17%)
- Biology (10%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (9%)
- Education (7%)
-
Stonehill College
- Business (22%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Martin University
- Stonehill College
- Graduation Rate
-
Martin University 8%
-
Stonehill College 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Martin University $25,500
-
Stonehill College $66,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Martin University 11%
-
Stonehill College 87%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Martin University $41,750
-
Stonehill College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Martin University $431
-
Stonehill College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Martin University
- Stonehill College
- % Men
-
Martin University 25%
-
Stonehill College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Martin University 75%
-
Stonehill College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Martin University Extremely Low
-
Stonehill College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Martin University No
-
Stonehill College No
-
-
- % White
-
Martin University 2%
-
Stonehill College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Martin University 0%
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Martin University 93%
-
Stonehill College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Martin University 1%
-
Stonehill College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Martin University 0%
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Martin University 0%
-
Stonehill College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Martin University 3%
-
Stonehill College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Martin University 0%
-
Stonehill College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Martin University 0%
-
Stonehill College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Martin University
- Stonehill College
- % In-State
-
Martin University 100%
-
Stonehill College 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Martin University 0%
-
Stonehill College 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- Martin University
- Stonehill College
- Campus Housing
-
Martin University No
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Martin University No
-
Stonehill College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Martin University No
-
Stonehill College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Martin University Yes
-
Stonehill College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Martin University No
-
Stonehill College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Martin University in Indianapolis, IN with Stonehill College in Easton, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Stonehill College is larger than Martin University based on total student enrollment (2,674 students vs. 198 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Martin University is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Stonehill College is in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Martin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Martin University 14:1; Stonehill College 12:1.
Martin University vs. Stonehill College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Martin University or Stonehill College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Martin University than Stonehill College ($18,114 vs. $33,385).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Martin University are 49.5% lower than at Stonehill College ($8,140 vs. $16,120).
- Stonehill College is 335.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Martin University (about $44,290 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $13,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 335.5% higher at Stonehill College than at Martin University (about $44,290 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $13,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College than at Martin University (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 680.9% larger than aid received by Martin University students ($39,344 vs. $5,038).
Martin University vs. Stonehill College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Martin University or Stonehill College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stonehill College and Martin University.
- Martin University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Martin University - Open admission; Stonehill College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.
Martin University vs. Stonehill College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Martin University and Stonehill College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Stonehill College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Martin University's (8%).
- Graduates from Stonehill College earn a median of about $40,500 more per year than Martin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $25,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Stonehill College graduates have a $14,750 lower median loan debt than Martin University graduates ($27,000 vs. $41,750).
- Among borrowers, Stonehill College graduates have an estimated $152 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Martin University graduates ($279 vs. $431).
- More Stonehill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Martin University students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 11%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.