Marietta College vs. Ursuline College
Deciding between Marietta College and Ursuline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marietta College
Ursuline College
-
Overview
- Marietta College
- Ursuline College
- Location
-
Marietta College Marietta, OH
-
Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Marietta College Small City
-
Ursuline College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Marietta College 1,109
-
Ursuline College 970
-
-
- Type
-
Marietta College Private 4 Year
-
Ursuline College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Marietta College #492
-
Ursuline College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Marietta College -
-
Ursuline College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Marietta College Non-profit
-
Ursuline College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marietta College kad007@marietta.edu
-
Ursuline College ursuline.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Marietta College
-
Ursuline College
-
-
-
Cost
- Marietta College
- Ursuline College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
Ursuline College $38,990
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
Ursuline College $38,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Marietta College $13,296
-
Ursuline College $12,790
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Marietta College $22,007
-
Ursuline College $16,350
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Marietta College $31,554
-
Ursuline College $34,422
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Marietta College 100%
-
Ursuline College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Marietta College
- Ursuline College
- Applied
-
Marietta College 2,218
-
Ursuline College 738
-
-
- Admitted
-
Marietta College 1,759
-
Ursuline College 553
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Marietta College 79.3%
-
Ursuline College 74.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Marietta College 13.4%
-
Ursuline College 21.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Marietta College 1120
-
Ursuline College 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Marietta College 20
-
Ursuline College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Marietta College 3.54
-
Ursuline College 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Marietta College A-
-
Ursuline College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Marietta College Easy
-
Ursuline College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Marietta College
-
Ursuline College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Marietta College 17/24
-
Ursuline College 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Marietta College 1040/1200
-
Ursuline College 1006/1133
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Marietta College Test optional
-
Ursuline College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Marietta College
-
Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Marietta College
- Ursuline College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Marietta College 10:1
-
Ursuline College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Marietta College
- Business (20%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Ursuline College
- Health Professions (53%)
- Business (19%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Legal Professions (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Marietta College
- Ursuline College
- Graduation Rate
-
Marietta College 51%
-
Ursuline College 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Marietta College $51,900
-
Ursuline College $46,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Marietta College 73%
-
Ursuline College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Marietta College $27,000
-
Ursuline College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Marietta College $279
-
Ursuline College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Marietta College
- Ursuline College
- % Men
-
Marietta College 50%
-
Ursuline College 10%
-
-
- % Women
-
Marietta College 50%
-
Ursuline College 90%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Marietta College Medium
-
Ursuline College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Marietta College No
-
Ursuline College No
-
-
- % White
-
Marietta College 70%
-
Ursuline College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Marietta College 1%
-
Ursuline College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Marietta College 6%
-
Ursuline College 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Marietta College 2%
-
Ursuline College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Marietta College 0%
-
Ursuline College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Marietta College 0%
-
Ursuline College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Marietta College 3%
-
Ursuline College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Marietta College 14%
-
Ursuline College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Marietta College 4%
-
Ursuline College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Marietta College
- Ursuline College
- % In-State
-
Marietta College 70%
-
Ursuline College 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Marietta College 29%
-
Ursuline College 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Marietta College
- Ursuline College
- Campus Housing
-
Marietta College Yes
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Marietta College No
-
Ursuline College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Marietta College Yes
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Marietta College No
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Marietta College No
-
Ursuline College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marietta College in Marietta, OH with Ursuline College in Pepper Pike, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marietta College is larger than Ursuline College based on total student enrollment (1,109 students vs. 970 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marietta College is located in Marietta, OH (Small City setting); Ursuline College is in Pepper Pike, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursuline College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marietta College 10:1; Ursuline College 8:1.
Marietta College vs. Ursuline College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Marietta College or Ursuline College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ursuline College than Marietta College ($16,350 vs. $22,007).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ursuline College are 3.8% lower than at Marietta College ($12,790 vs. $13,296).
- Marietta College is 1.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ursuline College (about $662 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $38,990.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.7% higher at Marietta College than at Ursuline College (about $662 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $38,990.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Marietta College as at Ursuline College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ursuline College students is 9.1% larger than aid received by Marietta College students ($34,422 vs. $31,554).
Marietta College vs. Ursuline College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Marietta College or Ursuline College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursuline College and Marietta College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marietta College (1120) is 50 points higher than at Ursuline College (1070).
- Incoming Ursuline College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Marietta College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marietta College 1040/1200; Ursuline College 1006/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marietta College 17/24; Ursuline College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marietta College - Test optional; Ursuline College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Ursuline College (3.46).
- Marietta College has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than Ursuline College (74.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Marietta College vs. 21.5% at Ursuline College.
Marietta College vs. Ursuline College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Marietta College and Ursuline College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ursuline College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Marietta College's (51%).
- Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Ursuline College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $46,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marietta College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Ursuline College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Marietta College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursuline College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ursuline College students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.