Marietta College vs. Randolph

Deciding between Marietta College and Randolph College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Marietta College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Marietta College Marietta, OH
  • Randolph Lynchburg, VA
  • Setting
  • Marietta College Small City
  • Randolph Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Marietta College 1,109
  • Randolph 816
  • Type
  • Marietta College Private 4 Year
  • Randolph Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Marietta College #492
  • Randolph
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Marietta College -
  • Randolph United Methodist
  • Status
  • Marietta College Non-profit
  • Randolph Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Marietta College
  • Randolph
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Randolph $30,310
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Marietta College $39,652
  • Randolph $30,310
  • Room & Board
  • Marietta College $13,296
  • Randolph $12,350
  • Average Net Price
  • Marietta College $22,007
  • Randolph $21,668
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Marietta College $31,554
  • Randolph $23,372
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Marietta College 100%
  • Randolph 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Marietta College 2,218
  • Randolph 2,416
  • Admitted
  • Marietta College 1,759
  • Randolph 2,264
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Marietta College 79.3%
  • Randolph 93.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Marietta College 13.4%
  • Randolph 11.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Marietta College 1120
  • Randolph 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Marietta College 20
  • Randolph 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Marietta College 3.54
  • Randolph 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Marietta College A-
  • Randolph B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Marietta College Easy
  • Randolph Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Marietta College
  • Randolph
  • ACT Range
  • Marietta College 17/24
  • Randolph 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Marietta College 1040/1200
  • Randolph 1100/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Marietta College Test optional
  • Randolph Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Marietta College
  • Randolph
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Marietta College 10:1
  • Randolph 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Marietta College
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Randolph
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • History (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Marietta College 51%
  • Randolph 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Marietta College $51,900
  • Randolph $43,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Marietta College 73%
  • Randolph 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Marietta College $27,000
  • Randolph $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Marietta College $279
  • Randolph $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Marietta College 50%
  • Randolph 41%
  • % Women
  • Marietta College 50%
  • Randolph 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Marietta College Medium
  • Randolph Medium
  • HBCU
  • Marietta College No
  • Randolph No
  • % White
  • Marietta College 70%
  • Randolph 68%
  • % Asian
  • Marietta College 1%
  • Randolph 2%
  • % Black
  • Marietta College 6%
  • Randolph 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Marietta College 2%
  • Randolph 6%
  • % Native American
  • Marietta College 0%
  • Randolph 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Marietta College 0%
  • Randolph 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Marietta College 3%
  • Randolph 4%
  • % International
  • Marietta College 14%
  • Randolph 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Marietta College 4%
  • Randolph 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Marietta College 70%
  • Randolph 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Marietta College 29%
  • Randolph 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Randolph Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Marietta College No
  • Randolph Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Marietta College Yes
  • Randolph Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Marietta College No
  • Randolph No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Marietta College No
  • Randolph No

Comparable Facts

Compare Marietta College in Marietta, OH with Randolph College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marietta College is larger than Randolph based on total student enrollment (1,109 students vs. 816 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Marietta College is located in Marietta, OH (Small City setting); Randolph College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
  • Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Marietta College 10:1; Randolph College 8:1.

Marietta College vs. Randolph Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Marietta College or Randolph? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Randolph College than Marietta College ($21,668 vs. $22,007).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph College are 7.1% lower than at Marietta College ($12,350 vs. $13,296).
  • Marietta College is 30.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Randolph (about $9,342 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $30,310.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.8% higher at Marietta College than at Randolph College (about $9,342 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $30,310.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Marietta College as at Randolph College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 35% larger than aid received by Randolph College students ($31,554 vs. $23,372).

Marietta College vs. Randolph Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Marietta College or Randolph? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph and Marietta College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph College (1160) is 40 points higher than at Marietta College (1120).
  • Incoming Randolph students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Marietta College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marietta College 1040/1200; Randolph College 1100/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marietta College 17/24; Randolph College 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marietta College - Test optional; Randolph - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Randolph (3.35).
  • Randolph has a higher acceptance rate (93.7%) than Marietta College (79.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Marietta College vs. 11.7% at Randolph.

Marietta College vs. Randolph Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Marietta College and Randolph? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Randolph College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Marietta College's (51%).
  • Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Randolph graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $43,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph College and Marietta College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Randolph College and Marietta College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Randolph students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.