Marietta College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney
Deciding between Marietta College and Hampden Sydney College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Marietta College
Hampden Sydney College
-
Overview
- Marietta College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Location
-
Marietta College Marietta, OH
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Hampden-Sydney, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Marietta College Small City
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Marietta College 1,109
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 946
-
-
- Type
-
Marietta College Private 4 Year
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Marietta College #492
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Marietta College -
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney -
-
-
- Status
-
Marietta College Non-profit
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Marietta College kad007@marietta.edu
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney hsc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Marietta College
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
-
-
-
Cost
- Marietta College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Tuition (In State)
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Marietta College $13,296
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $16,732
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Marietta College $22,007
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $29,717
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Marietta College $31,554
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $40,720
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Marietta College 100%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Marietta College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Applied
-
Marietta College 2,218
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3,177
-
-
- Admitted
-
Marietta College 1,759
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1,300
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Marietta College 79.3%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 40.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Marietta College 13.4%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Marietta College 1120
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Marietta College 20
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Marietta College 3.54
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Marietta College A-
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Marietta College Easy
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Marietta College
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Marietta College 17/24
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Marietta College 1040/1200
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1030/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Marietta College Test optional
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Marietta College
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Marietta College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Marietta College 10:1
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Marietta College
- Business (20%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Social Sciences (37%)
- History (17%)
- Business (11%)
- Biology (7%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Marietta College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Graduation Rate
-
Marietta College 51%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Marietta College $51,900
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Marietta College 73%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Marietta College $27,000
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Marietta College $279
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Marietta College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- % Men
-
Marietta College 50%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Marietta College 50%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Marietta College Medium
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Marietta College No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- % White
-
Marietta College 70%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Marietta College 1%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Marietta College 6%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Marietta College 2%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Marietta College 0%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Marietta College 0%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Marietta College 3%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Marietta College 14%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Marietta College 4%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Marietta College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- % In-State
-
Marietta College 70%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Marietta College 29%
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Marietta College
- HSC- Hampden-Sydney
- Campus Housing
-
Marietta College Yes
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Marietta College No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Marietta College Yes
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Marietta College No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Marietta College No
-
HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Marietta College in Marietta, OH with Hampden Sydney College in Hampden-Sydney, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marietta College is larger than HSC- Hampden-Sydney based on total student enrollment (1,109 students vs. 946 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Marietta College is located in Marietta, OH (Small City setting); Hampden Sydney College is in Hampden-Sydney, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampden Sydney College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Marietta College 10:1; Hampden Sydney College 9:1.
Marietta College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Marietta College or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marietta College than HSC- Hampden-Sydney ($22,007 vs. $29,717).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marietta College are 20.5% lower than at Hampden Sydney College ($13,296 vs. $16,732).
- Hampden Sydney College is 37.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marietta College (about $14,898 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $39,652.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.6% higher at HSC- Hampden-Sydney than at Marietta College (about $14,898 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $39,652.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Marietta College as at Hampden Sydney College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hampden Sydney College students is 29% larger than aid received by Marietta College students ($40,720 vs. $31,554).
Marietta College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Marietta College or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HSC- Hampden-Sydney and Marietta College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hampden Sydney College (1140) is 20 points higher than at Marietta College (1120).
- Incoming HSC- Hampden-Sydney students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 20 at Marietta College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marietta College 1040/1200; Hampden Sydney College 1030/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Marietta College 17/24; Hampden Sydney College 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Marietta College - Test optional; HSC- Hampden-Sydney - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at HSC- Hampden-Sydney (3.53).
- Marietta College has a higher acceptance rate (79.3%) than HSC- Hampden-Sydney (40.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Marietta College vs. 22.8% at HSC- Hampden-Sydney.
Marietta College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Marietta College and HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hampden Sydney College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Marietta College's (51%).
- Graduates from Hampden Sydney College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Marietta College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $51,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hampden Sydney College and Marietta College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Hampden Sydney College and Marietta College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marietta College students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 73%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.