Maria College of Albany vs. Nelson University
Deciding between Maria College of Albany and Nelson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maria College of Albany
Nelson University
-
Overview
- Maria College of Albany
- Nelson University
- Location
-
Maria College of Albany Albany, NY
-
Nelson University Waxahachie, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Maria College of Albany Small City
-
Nelson University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maria College of Albany 722
-
Nelson University 1,794
-
-
- Type
-
Maria College of Albany Private 4 Year
-
Nelson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Nelson University #994
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
Nelson University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Maria College of Albany Non-profit
-
Nelson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maria College of Albany mariacollege.edu
-
Nelson University nelson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Cost
- Maria College of Albany
- Nelson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maria College of Albany $18,740
-
Nelson University $25,064
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maria College of Albany $9,500
-
Nelson University $9,598
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maria College of Albany $16,254
-
Nelson University $22,359
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maria College of Albany $10,405
-
Nelson University $12,075
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maria College of Albany 76%
-
Nelson University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maria College of Albany
- Nelson University
- Applied
-
Maria College of Albany 326
-
Nelson University 656
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maria College of Albany 145
-
Nelson University 584
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maria College of Albany 44.5%
-
Nelson University 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maria College of Albany 28.3%
-
Nelson University 56.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maria College of Albany 1030
-
Nelson University 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Nelson University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maria College of Albany 2.5
-
Nelson University 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maria College of Albany B-
-
Nelson University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maria College of Albany Extremely Easy
-
Nelson University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
Nelson University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Nelson University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maria College of Albany 965/1095
-
Nelson University 890/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maria College of Albany Test optional
-
Nelson University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maria College of Albany
-
Nelson University
-
-
-
Academics
- Maria College of Albany
- Nelson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maria College of Albany 6:1
-
Nelson University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maria College of Albany
- Health Professions (84%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Business (5%)
- Education (5%)
-
Nelson University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (48%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maria College of Albany
- Nelson University
- Graduation Rate
-
Maria College of Albany -
-
Nelson University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maria College of Albany $43,400
-
Nelson University $36,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maria College of Albany 45%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maria College of Albany $20,118
-
Nelson University $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maria College of Albany $208
-
Nelson University $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maria College of Albany
- Nelson University
- % Men
-
Maria College of Albany 10%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maria College of Albany 90%
-
Nelson University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maria College of Albany Low
-
Nelson University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- % White
-
Maria College of Albany 60%
-
Nelson University 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maria College of Albany 11%
-
Nelson University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maria College of Albany 3%
-
Nelson University 21%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maria College of Albany 2%
-
Nelson University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Nelson University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maria College of Albany 21%
-
Nelson University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Maria College of Albany
- Nelson University
- % In-State
-
Maria College of Albany 100%
-
Nelson University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maria College of Albany 0%
-
Nelson University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maria College of Albany
- Nelson University
- Campus Housing
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Nelson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maria College of Albany Yes
-
Nelson University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maria College of Albany No
-
Nelson University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maria College of Albany in Albany, NY with Nelson University in Waxahachie, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Nelson University is larger than Maria College of Albany based on total student enrollment (1,794 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maria College of Albany is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Nelson University is in Waxahachie, TX (Distant Town setting).
- Maria College of Albany is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Nelson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maria College of Albany 6:1; Nelson University 15:1.
Maria College of Albany vs. Nelson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maria College of Albany or Nelson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maria College of Albany than Nelson University ($16,254 vs. $22,359).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maria College of Albany are 1% lower than at Nelson University ($9,500 vs. $9,598).
- Nelson University is 33.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maria College of Albany (about $6,324 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 33.7% higher at Nelson University than at Maria College of Albany (about $6,324 more per year; $25,064.00 vs. $18,740.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nelson University than at Maria College of Albany (96% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Nelson University students is 16% larger than aid received by Maria College of Albany students ($12,075 vs. $10,405).
Maria College of Albany vs. Nelson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maria College of Albany or Nelson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Nelson University and Maria College of Albany.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maria College of Albany (1030) is 40 points higher than at Nelson University (990).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maria College of Albany 965/1095; Nelson University 890/1090.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maria College of Albany - Test optional; Nelson University - Required.
- Accepted freshman Nelson University students have a 0.69 point higher average high school GPA (3.19) than students at Maria College of Albany (2.5).
- Nelson University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Maria College of Albany (44.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.3% at Maria College of Albany vs. 56.8% at Nelson University.
Maria College of Albany vs. Nelson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maria College of Albany and Nelson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Maria College of Albany earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Nelson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $36,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have a $6,132 lower median loan debt than Nelson University graduates ($20,118 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Nelson University graduates ($208 vs. $271).
- More Nelson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maria College of Albany students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.