Maria College of Albany vs. Mount Marty University

Deciding between Maria College of Albany and Mount Marty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Maria College of Albany Albany, NY
  • Mount Marty University Yankton, SD
  • Setting
  • Maria College of Albany Small City
  • Mount Marty University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Maria College of Albany 722
  • Mount Marty University 1,284
  • Type
  • Maria College of Albany Private 4 Year
  • Mount Marty University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Mount Marty University #744
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Maria College of Albany -
  • Mount Marty University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Maria College of Albany Non-profit
  • Mount Marty University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Mount Marty University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Maria College of Albany $18,740
  • Mount Marty University $34,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Maria College of Albany $18,740
  • Mount Marty University $34,600
  • Room & Board
  • Maria College of Albany $9,500
  • Mount Marty University $9,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Maria College of Albany $16,254
  • Mount Marty University $22,242
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Maria College of Albany $10,405
  • Mount Marty University $26,097
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Maria College of Albany 76%
  • Mount Marty University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Maria College of Albany 326
  • Mount Marty University 1,750
  • Admitted
  • Maria College of Albany 145
  • Mount Marty University 745
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Maria College of Albany 44.5%
  • Mount Marty University 42.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Maria College of Albany 28.3%
  • Mount Marty University 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Maria College of Albany 1030
  • Mount Marty University 930
  • Typical ACT score
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Mount Marty University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Maria College of Albany 2.5
  • Mount Marty University 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Maria College of Albany B-
  • Mount Marty University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Maria College of Albany Extremely Easy
  • Mount Marty University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Maria College of Albany Low
  • Mount Marty University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Mount Marty University 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Maria College of Albany 965/1095
  • Mount Marty University 810/1050
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Maria College of Albany Test optional
  • Mount Marty University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Maria College of Albany
  • Mount Marty University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Maria College of Albany 6:1
  • Mount Marty University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Maria College of Albany
    • Health Professions (84%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Mount Marty University
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Communications Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Maria College of Albany -
  • Mount Marty University 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Maria College of Albany $43,400
  • Mount Marty University $38,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Maria College of Albany 45%
  • Mount Marty University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Maria College of Albany $20,118
  • Mount Marty University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Maria College of Albany $208
  • Mount Marty University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Maria College of Albany 10%
  • Mount Marty University 50%
  • % Women
  • Maria College of Albany 90%
  • Mount Marty University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Maria College of Albany Low
  • Mount Marty University Low
  • HBCU
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Mount Marty University No
  • % White
  • Maria College of Albany 60%
  • Mount Marty University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Maria College of Albany 3%
  • Mount Marty University 1%
  • % Black
  • Maria College of Albany 11%
  • Mount Marty University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Maria College of Albany 3%
  • Mount Marty University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Mount Marty University 4%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Mount Marty University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Maria College of Albany 2%
  • Mount Marty University 0%
  • % International
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Mount Marty University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Maria College of Albany 21%
  • Mount Marty University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Maria College of Albany 100%
  • Mount Marty University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Maria College of Albany 0%
  • Mount Marty University 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Mount Marty University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Maria College of Albany Yes
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Maria College of Albany No
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Maria College of Albany Details
  • Mount Marty University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Maria College of Albany in Albany, NY with Mount Marty University in Yankton, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mount Marty University is larger than Maria College of Albany based on total student enrollment (1,284 students vs. 722 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maria College of Albany is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Mount Marty University is in Yankton, SD (Remote Town setting).
  • Maria College of Albany is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Marty University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maria College of Albany 6:1; Mount Marty University 12:1.

Maria College of Albany vs. Mount Marty University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Maria College of Albany or Mount Marty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maria College of Albany than Mount Marty University ($16,254 vs. $22,242).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maria College of Albany are 3.1% lower than at Mount Marty University ($9,500 vs. $9,800).
  • Mount Marty University is 84.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maria College of Albany (about $15,860 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $18,740.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 84.6% higher at Mount Marty University than at Maria College of Albany (about $15,860 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $18,740.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Marty University than at Maria College of Albany (97% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Marty University students is 150.8% larger than aid received by Maria College of Albany students ($26,097 vs. $10,405).

Maria College of Albany vs. Mount Marty University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Maria College of Albany or Mount Marty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Marty University and Maria College of Albany.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maria College of Albany (1030) is 100 points higher than at Mount Marty University (930).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maria College of Albany 965/1095; Mount Marty University 810/1050.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Marty University 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maria College of Albany - Test optional; Mount Marty University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Marty University students have a 0.85 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Maria College of Albany (2.5).
  • Maria College of Albany has a higher acceptance rate (44.5%) than Mount Marty University (42.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.3% at Maria College of Albany vs. 22.8% at Mount Marty University.

Maria College of Albany vs. Mount Marty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Maria College of Albany and Mount Marty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Maria College of Albany earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Mount Marty University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $38,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have a $6,882 lower median loan debt than Mount Marty University graduates ($20,118 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Maria College of Albany graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Marty University graduates ($208 vs. $279).
  • More Mount Marty University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maria College of Albany students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.