Manhattanville University vs. Wilson College

Deciding between Manhattanville University and Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattanville University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • Wilson College Chambersburg, PA
  • Setting
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • Wilson College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • Wilson College 1,907
  • Type
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • Wilson College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • Wilson College #948
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manhattanville University -
  • Wilson College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • Wilson College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manhattanville University
  • Wilson College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Wilson College $27,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Wilson College $27,100
  • Room & Board
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • Wilson College $12,296
  • Average Net Price
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • Wilson College $21,748
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • Wilson College $17,736
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • Wilson College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • Wilson College 925
  • Admitted
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • Wilson College 852
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • Wilson College 92.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • Wilson College 21.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • Wilson College 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • Wilson College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • Wilson College 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • Wilson College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • Wilson College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manhattanville University
  • Wilson College
  • ACT Range
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • Wilson College
  • SAT Range
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • Wilson College 930/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • Wilson College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Manhattanville University
  • Wilson College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • Wilson College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • Wilson College
    • Health Professions (29%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Agriculture (11%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • Wilson College 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • Wilson College $34,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • Wilson College 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • Wilson College $25,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • Wilson College $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • Wilson College 21%
  • % Women
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • Wilson College 79%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manhattanville University High
  • Wilson College Low
  • HBCU
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Wilson College No
  • % White
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • Wilson College 66%
  • % Asian
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • Wilson College 1%
  • % Black
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • Wilson College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • Wilson College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • Wilson College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • Wilson College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • Wilson College 3%
  • % International
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • Wilson College 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • Wilson College 15%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • Wilson College 60%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • Wilson College 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Wilson College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Wilson College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Wilson College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Wilson College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Wilson College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with Wilson College in Chambersburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Manhattanville University is larger than Wilson College based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 1,907 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); Wilson College is in Chambersburg, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; Wilson College 15:1.

Manhattanville University vs. Wilson College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or Wilson College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattanville University than Wilson College ($21,690 vs. $21,748).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wilson College are 22.5% lower than at Manhattanville University ($12,296 vs. $15,860).
  • Manhattanville University is 64.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wilson College (about $17,504 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $27,100.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 64.6% higher at Manhattanville University than at Wilson College (about $17,504 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $27,100.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University than at Wilson College (99% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 79.3% larger than aid received by Wilson College students ($31,809 vs. $17,736).

Manhattanville University vs. Wilson College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or Wilson College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wilson College and Manhattanville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattanville University (1130) is 70 points higher than at Wilson College (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; Wilson College 930/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; Wilson College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Wilson College students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
  • Wilson College has a higher acceptance rate (92.1%) than Manhattanville University (87.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 21.5% at Wilson College.

Manhattanville University vs. Wilson College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and Wilson College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Wilson College's (53%).
  • Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $17,300 more per year than Wilson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wilson College graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($25,750 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Wilson College graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($266 vs. $268).
  • More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wilson College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.