Manhattanville University vs. USMMA

Deciding between Manhattanville University and United States Merchant Marine Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattanville University
United States Merchant Marine Academy

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • USMMA Kings Point, NY
  • Setting
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • USMMA Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • USMMA 976
  • Type
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • USMMA Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • USMMA
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manhattanville University -
  • USMMA -
  • Status
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • USMMA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manhattanville University
  • USMMA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • USMMA $895
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • USMMA $895
  • Room & Board
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • USMMA $0
  • Average Net Price
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • USMMA $4,101
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • USMMA $5,067
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • USMMA 10%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • USMMA 1,367
  • Admitted
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • USMMA 468
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • USMMA 34.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • USMMA 64.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • USMMA 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • USMMA 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • USMMA 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • USMMA A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • USMMA Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manhattanville University
  • USMMA High
  • ACT Range
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • USMMA 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • USMMA 1110/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • USMMA Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Manhattanville University
  • USMMA Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • USMMA 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • USMMA
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • USMMA -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • USMMA $92,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • USMMA -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • USMMA $6,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • USMMA $67
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • USMMA 82%
  • % Women
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • USMMA 18%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manhattanville University High
  • USMMA Low
  • HBCU
  • Manhattanville University No
  • USMMA No
  • % White
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • USMMA 75%
  • % Asian
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • USMMA 7%
  • % Black
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • USMMA 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • USMMA 10%
  • % Native American
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • USMMA 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • USMMA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • USMMA 0%
  • % International
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • USMMA 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • USMMA 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • USMMA 7%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • USMMA 93%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • USMMA Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manhattanville University No
  • USMMA
  • Meal Plan
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • USMMA Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • USMMA No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manhattanville University No
  • USMMA

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with United States Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Manhattanville University is larger than USMMA based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 976 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); United States Merchant Marine Academy is in Kings Point, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United States Merchant Marine Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; United States Merchant Marine Academy 13:1.

Manhattanville University vs. USMMA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or USMMA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at United States Merchant Marine Academy than Manhattanville University ($4,101 vs. $21,690).
  • Manhattanville University is 4,883.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than USMMA (about $43,709 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $895.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4,883.7% higher at Manhattanville University than at United States Merchant Marine Academy (about $43,709 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $895.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University than at United States Merchant Marine Academy (99% vs. 10%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 527.8% larger than aid received by United States Merchant Marine Academy students ($31,809 vs. $5,067).

Manhattanville University vs. USMMA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or USMMA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between USMMA and Manhattanville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at United States Merchant Marine Academy (1210) is 80 points higher than at Manhattanville University (1130).
  • Incoming Manhattanville University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at USMMA).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; United States Merchant Marine Academy 1110/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; United States Merchant Marine Academy 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; USMMA - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: USMMA Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman USMMA students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
  • Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than USMMA (34.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 64.1% at USMMA.

Manhattanville University vs. USMMA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and USMMA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from United States Merchant Marine Academy earn a median of about $40,400 more per year than Manhattanville University graduates about ten years after starting college ($92,400 vs. $52,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, United States Merchant Marine Academy graduates have a $19,500 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($6,500 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, USMMA graduates have an estimated $201 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($67 vs. $268).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.