Manhattanville University vs. Saint Martin's University

Deciding between Manhattanville University and Saint Martin's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattanville University
Saint Martin's University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • Saint Martin's University Lacey, WA
  • Setting
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • Saint Martin's University Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • Saint Martin's University 1,390
  • Type
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • Saint Martin's University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • Saint Martin's University #608
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manhattanville University -
  • Saint Martin's University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • Saint Martin's University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manhattanville University
  • Saint Martin's University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Saint Martin's University $45,510
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Saint Martin's University $45,510
  • Room & Board
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • Saint Martin's University $15,152
  • Average Net Price
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • Saint Martin's University $29,116
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • Saint Martin's University $33,654
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • Saint Martin's University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Manhattanville University Calculate
  • Saint Martin's University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • Saint Martin's University 2,127
  • Admitted
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • Saint Martin's University 1,910
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • Saint Martin's University 89.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • Saint Martin's University 12.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • Saint Martin's University 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • Saint Martin's University 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • Saint Martin's University 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • Saint Martin's University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • Saint Martin's University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manhattanville University
  • Saint Martin's University
  • ACT Range
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • Saint Martin's University 16/20
  • SAT Range
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • Saint Martin's University 1025/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • Saint Martin's University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Manhattanville University
  • Saint Martin's University Jul 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • Saint Martin's University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • Saint Martin's University
    • Business (29%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • Saint Martin's University 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • Saint Martin's University $48,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • Saint Martin's University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • Saint Martin's University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • Saint Martin's University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • Saint Martin's University 43%
  • % Women
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • Saint Martin's University 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manhattanville University High
  • Saint Martin's University High
  • HBCU
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Saint Martin's University No
  • % White
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • Saint Martin's University 54%
  • % Asian
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • Saint Martin's University 5%
  • % Black
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • Saint Martin's University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • Saint Martin's University 13%
  • % Native American
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • Saint Martin's University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • Saint Martin's University 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • Saint Martin's University 6%
  • % International
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • Saint Martin's University 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • Saint Martin's University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • Saint Martin's University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • Saint Martin's University 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Saint Martin's University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Saint Martin's University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Saint Martin's University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Saint Martin's University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Saint Martin's University No
  • Learn More
  • Manhattanville University Details
  • Saint Martin's University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with Saint Martin's University in Lacey, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Manhattanville University is larger than Saint Martin's University based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 1,390 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); Saint Martin's University is in Lacey, WA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Martin's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; Saint Martin's University 11:1.

Manhattanville University vs. Saint Martin's University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or Saint Martin's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattanville University than Saint Martin's University ($21,690 vs. $29,116).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Martin's University are 4.5% lower than at Manhattanville University ($15,152 vs. $15,860).
  • Saint Martin's University is 2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manhattanville University (about $906 more per year; $45,510.00 vs. $44,604.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2% higher at Saint Martin's University than at Manhattanville University (about $906 more per year; $45,510.00 vs. $44,604.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University as at Saint Martin's University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Martin's University students is 5.8% larger than aid received by Manhattanville University students ($33,654 vs. $31,809).

Manhattanville University vs. Saint Martin's University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or Saint Martin's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Martin's University and Manhattanville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Manhattanville University (1130) is the same as at Saint Martin's University (1130).
  • Incoming Manhattanville University students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 18 at Saint Martin's University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; Saint Martin's University 1025/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; Saint Martin's University 16/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; Saint Martin's University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Saint Martin's University Jul 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Saint Martin's University students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
  • Saint Martin's University has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Manhattanville University (87.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 12.8% at Saint Martin's University.

Manhattanville University vs. Saint Martin's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and Saint Martin's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Saint Martin's University's (48%).
  • Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Saint Martin's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $48,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Martin's University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Saint Martin's University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Saint Martin's University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.