Manhattanville University vs. Marywood

Deciding between Manhattanville University and Marywood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Manhattanville University
Marywood University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
  • Marywood Scranton, PA
  • Setting
  • Manhattanville University Large Suburban
  • Marywood Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Manhattanville University 2,512
  • Marywood 2,530
  • Type
  • Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
  • Marywood Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Manhattanville University #466
  • Marywood #452
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Manhattanville University -
  • Marywood Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Manhattanville University Non-profit
  • Marywood Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Manhattanville University
  • Marywood
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Marywood $41,420
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Manhattanville University $44,604
  • Marywood $41,420
  • Room & Board
  • Manhattanville University $15,860
  • Marywood $15,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Manhattanville University $21,690
  • Marywood $26,217
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University $31,809
  • Marywood $29,574
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Manhattanville University 99%
  • Marywood 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Manhattanville University 3,617
  • Marywood 4,236
  • Admitted
  • Manhattanville University 3,159
  • Marywood 2,566
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Manhattanville University 87.3%
  • Marywood 60.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Manhattanville University 10.7%
  • Marywood 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Manhattanville University 1130
  • Marywood 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Manhattanville University 26
  • Marywood 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Manhattanville University 3.19
  • Marywood 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Manhattanville University B+
  • Marywood A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Manhattanville University Average
  • Marywood Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Manhattanville University
  • Marywood Low
  • ACT Range
  • Manhattanville University 24/29
  • Marywood 18/30
  • SAT Range
  • Manhattanville University 1020/1230
  • Marywood 1060/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Manhattanville University Test-free
  • Marywood Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Manhattanville University
  • Marywood
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Manhattanville University 12:1
  • Marywood 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Manhattanville University
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
  • Marywood
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Manhattanville University 56%
  • Marywood 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Manhattanville University $52,000
  • Marywood $41,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Manhattanville University 69%
  • Marywood 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Manhattanville University $26,000
  • Marywood $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Manhattanville University $268
  • Marywood $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • Marywood 32%
  • % Women
  • Manhattanville University 64%
  • Marywood 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Manhattanville University High
  • Marywood Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Marywood No
  • % White
  • Manhattanville University 36%
  • Marywood 79%
  • % Asian
  • Manhattanville University 1%
  • Marywood 2%
  • % Black
  • Manhattanville University 8%
  • Marywood 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Manhattanville University 17%
  • Marywood 6%
  • % Native American
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • Marywood 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Manhattanville University 0%
  • Marywood 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Manhattanville University 2%
  • Marywood 2%
  • % International
  • Manhattanville University 9%
  • Marywood 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Manhattanville University 27%
  • Marywood 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Manhattanville University 78%
  • Marywood 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Manhattanville University 20%
  • Marywood 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Marywood Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Marywood No
  • Meal Plan
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Marywood Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Manhattanville University Yes
  • Marywood No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Manhattanville University No
  • Marywood Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY with Marywood University in Scranton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marywood University is larger than Manhattanville University based on total student enrollment (2,530 students vs. 2,512 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Manhattanville University is located in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting); Marywood University is in Scranton, PA (Small City setting).
  • Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marywood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Manhattanville University 12:1; Marywood University 11:1.

Manhattanville University vs. Marywood Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Manhattanville University or Marywood? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manhattanville University than Marywood ($21,690 vs. $26,217).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marywood University are 0.4% lower than at Manhattanville University ($15,800 vs. $15,860).
  • Manhattanville University is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marywood (about $3,184 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $41,420.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at Manhattanville University than at Marywood University (about $3,184 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $41,420.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marywood University than at Manhattanville University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 7.6% larger than aid received by Marywood University students ($31,809 vs. $29,574).

Manhattanville University vs. Marywood Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Manhattanville University or Marywood? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marywood and Manhattanville University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marywood University (1160) is 30 points higher than at Manhattanville University (1130).
  • Incoming Manhattanville University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Marywood).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 1020/1230; Marywood University 1060/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Manhattanville University 24/29; Marywood University 18/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Manhattanville University - Test-free; Marywood - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Marywood students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
  • Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than Marywood (60.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.7% at Manhattanville University vs. 17.1% at Marywood.

Manhattanville University vs. Marywood Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Manhattanville University and Marywood? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marywood University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Manhattanville University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Marywood graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Marywood graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Manhattanville University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marywood graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Marywood graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattanville University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.