Malone University vs. Wilmington College

Deciding between Malone University and Wilmington College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Malone University Canton, OH
  • Wilmington College Wilmington, OH
  • Setting
  • Malone University Small City
  • Wilmington College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Malone University 1,256
  • Wilmington College 1,040
  • Type
  • Malone University Private 4 Year
  • Wilmington College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Malone University #659
  • Wilmington College #883
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Malone University Friends
  • Wilmington College Friends
  • Status
  • Malone University Non-profit
  • Wilmington College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Malone University
  • Wilmington College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Wilmington College $32,082
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Wilmington College $32,082
  • Room & Board
  • Malone University $11,400
  • Wilmington College $11,923
  • Average Net Price
  • Malone University $22,390
  • Wilmington College $26,548
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Malone University $27,261
  • Wilmington College $16,866
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Malone University 100%
  • Wilmington College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Malone University 1,313
  • Wilmington College 1,578
  • Admitted
  • Malone University 996
  • Wilmington College 1,458
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Malone University 75.9%
  • Wilmington College 92.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Malone University 23.1%
  • Wilmington College 20%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Malone University 1060
  • Wilmington College 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Malone University 21
  • Wilmington College 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Malone University 3.49
  • Wilmington College 3.47
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Malone University B+
  • Wilmington College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Malone University Very Easy
  • Wilmington College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Malone University
  • Wilmington College
  • ACT Range
  • Malone University 18/24
  • Wilmington College 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • Malone University 930/1180
  • Wilmington College 850/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Malone University Test optional
  • Wilmington College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Malone University
  • Wilmington College Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Malone University 14:1
  • Wilmington College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Malone University
    • Business (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Wilmington College
    • Business (32%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Agriculture (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Malone University 59%
  • Wilmington College 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Malone University $46,700
  • Wilmington College $40,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Malone University 63%
  • Wilmington College 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Malone University $24,819
  • Wilmington College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Malone University $256
  • Wilmington College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Malone University 40%
  • Wilmington College 47%
  • % Women
  • Malone University 60%
  • Wilmington College 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Malone University Very Low
  • Wilmington College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Malone University No
  • Wilmington College No
  • % White
  • Malone University 84%
  • Wilmington College 80%
  • % Asian
  • Malone University 1%
  • Wilmington College 0%
  • % Black
  • Malone University 9%
  • Wilmington College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Malone University 2%
  • Wilmington College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Malone University 0%
  • Wilmington College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Malone University 0%
  • Wilmington College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Malone University 3%
  • Wilmington College 3%
  • % International
  • Malone University 1%
  • Wilmington College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Malone University 0%
  • Wilmington College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Malone University 85%
  • Wilmington College 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Malone University 13%
  • Wilmington College 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Malone University Yes
  • Wilmington College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Malone University No
  • Wilmington College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Malone University Yes
  • Wilmington College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Wilmington College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Malone University No
  • Wilmington College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Malone University in Canton, OH with Wilmington College in Wilmington, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Malone University is larger than Wilmington College based on total student enrollment (1,256 students vs. 1,040 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Malone University is located in Canton, OH (Small City setting); Wilmington College is in Wilmington, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wilmington College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Malone University 14:1; Wilmington College 12:1.

Malone University vs. Wilmington College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Malone University or Wilmington College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Malone University than Wilmington College ($22,390 vs. $26,548).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 4.4% lower than at Wilmington College ($11,400 vs. $11,923).
  • Malone University is 15.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wilmington College (about $5,078 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $32,082.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.8% higher at Malone University than at Wilmington College (about $5,078 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $32,082.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Malone University as at Wilmington College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 61.6% larger than aid received by Wilmington College students ($27,261 vs. $16,866).

Malone University vs. Wilmington College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Malone University or Wilmington College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wilmington College and Malone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is 20 points higher than at Wilmington College (1040).
  • Incoming Malone University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Wilmington College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 930/1180; Wilmington College 850/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 18/24; Wilmington College 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Malone University - Test optional; Wilmington College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wilmington College Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Wilmington College (3.47).
  • Wilmington College has a higher acceptance rate (92.4%) than Malone University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Malone University vs. 20% at Wilmington College.

Malone University vs. Wilmington College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Malone University and Wilmington College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Wilmington College's (51%).
  • Graduates from Malone University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Wilmington College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $2,181 lower median loan debt than Wilmington College graduates ($24,819 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wilmington College graduates ($256 vs. $279).
  • More Wilmington College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Malone University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.