Malone University vs. Pitt-Bradford

Deciding between Malone University and University of Pittsburgh Bradford? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Pittsburgh Bradford

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Malone University Canton, OH
  • Pitt-Bradford Bradford, PA
  • Setting
  • Malone University Small City
  • Pitt-Bradford Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Malone University 1,256
  • Pitt-Bradford 1,009
  • Type
  • Malone University Private 4 Year
  • Pitt-Bradford Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Malone University #659
  • Pitt-Bradford #509
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Malone University Friends
  • Pitt-Bradford -
  • Status
  • Malone University Non-profit
  • Pitt-Bradford Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Malone University
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Pitt-Bradford $14,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Pitt-Bradford $26,644
  • Room & Board
  • Malone University $11,400
  • Pitt-Bradford $11,696
  • Average Net Price
  • Malone University $22,390
  • Pitt-Bradford $15,830
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Malone University $27,261
  • Pitt-Bradford $16,388
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Malone University 100%
  • Pitt-Bradford 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Malone University 1,313
  • Pitt-Bradford 4,075
  • Admitted
  • Malone University 996
  • Pitt-Bradford 3,608
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Malone University 75.9%
  • Pitt-Bradford 88.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Malone University 23.1%
  • Pitt-Bradford 8.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Malone University 1060
  • Pitt-Bradford 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Malone University 21
  • Pitt-Bradford 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Malone University 3.49
  • Pitt-Bradford 3.28
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Malone University B+
  • Pitt-Bradford B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Malone University Very Easy
  • Pitt-Bradford Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Malone University
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • ACT Range
  • Malone University 18/24
  • Pitt-Bradford 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Malone University 930/1180
  • Pitt-Bradford 1010/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Malone University Test optional
  • Pitt-Bradford Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Malone University
  • Pitt-Bradford
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Malone University 14:1
  • Pitt-Bradford 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Malone University
    • Business (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Pitt-Bradford
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Malone University 59%
  • Pitt-Bradford 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Malone University $46,700
  • Pitt-Bradford $58,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Malone University 63%
  • Pitt-Bradford 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Malone University $24,819
  • Pitt-Bradford $26,909
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Malone University $256
  • Pitt-Bradford $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Malone University 40%
  • Pitt-Bradford 49%
  • % Women
  • Malone University 60%
  • Pitt-Bradford 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Malone University Very Low
  • Pitt-Bradford Low
  • HBCU
  • Malone University No
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • % White
  • Malone University 84%
  • Pitt-Bradford 73%
  • % Asian
  • Malone University 1%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % Black
  • Malone University 9%
  • Pitt-Bradford 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Malone University 2%
  • Pitt-Bradford 5%
  • % Native American
  • Malone University 0%
  • Pitt-Bradford 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Malone University 0%
  • Pitt-Bradford 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Malone University 3%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % International
  • Malone University 1%
  • Pitt-Bradford 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Malone University 0%
  • Pitt-Bradford 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Malone University 85%
  • Pitt-Bradford 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Malone University 13%
  • Pitt-Bradford 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Malone University Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Malone University No
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • Meal Plan
  • Malone University Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Pitt-Bradford No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Malone University No
  • Pitt-Bradford No

Comparable Facts

Compare Malone University in Canton, OH with University of Pittsburgh Bradford in Bradford, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Malone University is larger than Pitt-Bradford based on total student enrollment (1,256 students vs. 1,009 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Malone University is located in Canton, OH (Small City setting); University of Pittsburgh Bradford is in Bradford, PA (Remote Town setting).
  • Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Bradford is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Malone University 14:1; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 12:1.

Malone University vs. Pitt-Bradford Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Malone University or Pitt-Bradford? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pittsburgh Bradford than Malone University ($15,830 vs. $22,390).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 2.5% lower than at University of Pittsburgh Bradford ($11,400 vs. $11,696).
  • Malone University is 151.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pitt-Bradford (about $22,390 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $14,770.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 39.5% higher at Malone University than at University of Pittsburgh Bradford (about $10,516 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $26,644.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at University of Pittsburgh Bradford (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 66.3% larger than aid received by University of Pittsburgh Bradford students ($27,261 vs. $16,388).

Malone University vs. Pitt-Bradford Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Malone University or Pitt-Bradford? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pitt-Bradford and Malone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pittsburgh Bradford (1110) is 50 points higher than at Malone University (1060).
  • Incoming Pitt-Bradford students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Malone University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 930/1180; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 1010/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 18/24; University of Pittsburgh Bradford 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Malone University - Test optional; Pitt-Bradford - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Malone University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Pitt-Bradford (3.28).
  • Pitt-Bradford has a higher acceptance rate (88.5%) than Malone University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Malone University vs. 8.3% at Pitt-Bradford.

Malone University vs. Pitt-Bradford Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Malone University and Pitt-Bradford? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than University of Pittsburgh Bradford's (48%).
  • Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Bradford earn a median of about $11,300 more per year than Malone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $46,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $2,090 lower median loan debt than Pitt-Bradford graduates ($24,819 vs. $26,909).
  • Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pitt-Bradford graduates ($256 vs. $278).
  • More Pitt-Bradford graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Malone University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.