Malone University vs. Penn State Shenango
Deciding between Malone University and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Malone University
Penn State Shenango
-
Overview
- Malone University
- Penn State Shenango
- Location
-
Malone University Canton, OH
-
Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Malone University Small City
-
Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Malone University 1,256
-
Penn State Shenango 265
-
-
- Type
-
Malone University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Malone University #659
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Malone University Friends
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Status
-
Malone University Non-profit
-
Penn State Shenango Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Malone University malone.edu
-
Penn State Shenango psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Malone University
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
-
Cost
- Malone University
- Penn State Shenango
- Tuition (In State)
-
Malone University $37,160
-
Penn State Shenango $14,024
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Malone University $37,160
-
Penn State Shenango $23,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Malone University $11,400
-
Penn State Shenango $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Malone University $22,390
-
Penn State Shenango $18,383
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Malone University $27,261
-
Penn State Shenango $8,962
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Malone University 100%
-
Penn State Shenango 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Malone University
- Penn State Shenango
- Applied
-
Malone University 1,313
-
Penn State Shenango 205
-
-
- Admitted
-
Malone University 996
-
Penn State Shenango 189
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Malone University 75.9%
-
Penn State Shenango 92.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Malone University 23.1%
-
Penn State Shenango 28%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Malone University 1060
-
Penn State Shenango 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Malone University 21
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Malone University 3.49
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Malone University B+
-
Penn State Shenango -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Malone University Very Easy
-
Penn State Shenango Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Malone University
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Malone University 18/24
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Malone University 930/1180
-
Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Malone University Test optional
-
Penn State Shenango Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Malone University
-
Penn State Shenango
-
-
-
Academics
- Malone University
- Penn State Shenango
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Malone University 14:1
-
Penn State Shenango 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Malone University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
Penn State Shenango
- Work and Family Studies (32%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Malone University
- Penn State Shenango
- Graduation Rate
-
Malone University 59%
-
Penn State Shenango 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Malone University $46,700
-
Penn State Shenango $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Malone University 63%
-
Penn State Shenango 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Malone University $24,819
-
Penn State Shenango $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Malone University $256
-
Penn State Shenango $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Malone University
- Penn State Shenango
- % Men
-
Malone University 40%
-
Penn State Shenango 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Malone University 60%
-
Penn State Shenango 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Malone University Very Low
-
Penn State Shenango Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Malone University No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- % White
-
Malone University 84%
-
Penn State Shenango 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Malone University 1%
-
Penn State Shenango 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Malone University 9%
-
Penn State Shenango 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Malone University 2%
-
Penn State Shenango 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Malone University 0%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Malone University 0%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Malone University 3%
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Malone University 1%
-
Penn State Shenango 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Malone University 0%
-
Penn State Shenango 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Malone University
- Penn State Shenango
- % In-State
-
Malone University 85%
-
Penn State Shenango 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Malone University 13%
-
Penn State Shenango 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Malone University
- Penn State Shenango
- Campus Housing
-
Malone University Yes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Malone University No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Malone University Yes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Malone University Yes
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Malone University No
-
Penn State Shenango No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Malone University in Canton, OH with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Malone University is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (1,256 students vs. 265 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Malone University is located in Canton, OH (Small City setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Malone University 14:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.
Malone University vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Malone University or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than Malone University ($18,383 vs. $22,390).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 25.4% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($11,400 vs. $15,274).
- Malone University is 165% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $23,136 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $14,024.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 57.7% higher at Malone University than at Penn State Shenango (about $13,600 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $23,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at Penn State Shenango (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Malone University students is 204.2% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($27,261 vs. $8,962).
Malone University vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Malone University or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and Malone University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is 80 points higher than at Malone University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 930/1180; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Malone University - Test optional; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
- Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than Malone University (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Malone University vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.
Malone University vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Malone University and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Penn State Shenango's (44%).
- Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $8,600 more per year than Malone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $46,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $1,999 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($24,819 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($256 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Shenango graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Malone University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.