Malone University vs. Emory & Henry University

Deciding between Malone University and Emory & Henry University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Emory & Henry University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Malone University Canton, OH
  • Emory & Henry University Emory, VA
  • Setting
  • Malone University Small City
  • Emory & Henry University Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Malone University 1,256
  • Emory & Henry University 1,311
  • Type
  • Malone University Private 4 Year
  • Emory & Henry University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Malone University #659
  • Emory & Henry University #647
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Malone University Friends
  • Emory & Henry University United Methodist
  • Status
  • Malone University Non-profit
  • Emory & Henry University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Malone University
  • Emory & Henry University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Emory & Henry University $39,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Malone University $37,160
  • Emory & Henry University $39,000
  • Room & Board
  • Malone University $11,400
  • Emory & Henry University $14,648
  • Average Net Price
  • Malone University $22,390
  • Emory & Henry University $21,446
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Malone University $27,261
  • Emory & Henry University $31,511
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Malone University 100%
  • Emory & Henry University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Malone University 1,313
  • Emory & Henry University 2,569
  • Admitted
  • Malone University 996
  • Emory & Henry University 2,149
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Malone University 75.9%
  • Emory & Henry University 83.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Malone University 23.1%
  • Emory & Henry University 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Malone University 1060
  • Emory & Henry University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Malone University 21
  • Emory & Henry University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Malone University 3.49
  • Emory & Henry University 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Malone University B+
  • Emory & Henry University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Malone University Very Easy
  • Emory & Henry University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Malone University
  • Emory & Henry University
  • ACT Range
  • Malone University 18/24
  • Emory & Henry University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Malone University 930/1180
  • Emory & Henry University 1051/1223
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Malone University Test optional
  • Emory & Henry University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Malone University
  • Emory & Henry University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Malone University 14:1
  • Emory & Henry University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Malone University
    • Business (37%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Emory & Henry University
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (9%)
    • History (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Malone University 59%
  • Emory & Henry University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Malone University $46,700
  • Emory & Henry University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Malone University 63%
  • Emory & Henry University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Malone University $24,819
  • Emory & Henry University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Malone University $256
  • Emory & Henry University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Malone University 40%
  • Emory & Henry University 41%
  • % Women
  • Malone University 60%
  • Emory & Henry University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Malone University Very Low
  • Emory & Henry University Low
  • HBCU
  • Malone University No
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • % White
  • Malone University 84%
  • Emory & Henry University 73%
  • % Asian
  • Malone University 1%
  • Emory & Henry University 1%
  • % Black
  • Malone University 9%
  • Emory & Henry University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Malone University 2%
  • Emory & Henry University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Malone University 0%
  • Emory & Henry University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Malone University 0%
  • Emory & Henry University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Malone University 3%
  • Emory & Henry University 2%
  • % International
  • Malone University 1%
  • Emory & Henry University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Malone University 0%
  • Emory & Henry University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Malone University 85%
  • Emory & Henry University 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Malone University 13%
  • Emory & Henry University 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Malone University Yes
  • Emory & Henry University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Malone University No
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Malone University Yes
  • Emory & Henry University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Malone University Yes
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Malone University No
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • Learn More
  • Malone University Details
  • Emory & Henry University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Malone University in Canton, OH with Emory & Henry University in Emory, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Emory & Henry University is larger than Malone University based on total student enrollment (1,311 students vs. 1,256 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Malone University is located in Canton, OH (Small City setting); Emory & Henry University is in Emory, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Emory & Henry University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Malone University 14:1; Emory & Henry University 12:1.

Malone University vs. Emory & Henry University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Malone University or Emory & Henry University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emory & Henry University than Malone University ($21,446 vs. $22,390).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 22.2% lower than at Emory & Henry University ($11,400 vs. $14,648).
  • Emory & Henry University is 5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Malone University (about $1,840 more per year; $39,000.00 vs. $37,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5% higher at Emory & Henry University than at Malone University (about $1,840 more per year; $39,000.00 vs. $37,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at Emory & Henry University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Emory & Henry University students is 15.6% larger than aid received by Malone University students ($31,511 vs. $27,261).

Malone University vs. Emory & Henry University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Malone University or Emory & Henry University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Emory & Henry University and Malone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emory & Henry University (1140) is 80 points higher than at Malone University (1060).
  • Incoming Emory & Henry University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Malone University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 930/1180; Emory & Henry University 1051/1223.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 18/24; Emory & Henry University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Malone University - Test optional; Emory & Henry University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Emory & Henry University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Malone University (3.49).
  • Emory & Henry University has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than Malone University (75.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Malone University vs. 11.9% at Emory & Henry University.

Malone University vs. Emory & Henry University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Malone University and Emory & Henry University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Malone University is the same as at Emory & Henry University (59% vs. 59%).
  • Graduates from Malone University earn a median of about $3,000 more per year than Emory & Henry University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $2,181 lower median loan debt than Emory & Henry University graduates ($24,819 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emory & Henry University graduates ($256 vs. $279).
  • More Emory & Henry University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Malone University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.