Malone University vs. Carlow University
Deciding between Malone University and Carlow University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Malone University
Carlow University
-
Overview
- Malone University
- Carlow University
- Location
-
Malone University Canton, OH
-
Carlow University Pittsburgh, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Malone University Small City
-
Carlow University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Malone University 1,256
-
Carlow University 2,416
-
-
- Type
-
Malone University Private 4 Year
-
Carlow University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Malone University #659
-
Carlow University #728
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Malone University Friends
-
Carlow University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Malone University Non-profit
-
Carlow University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Malone University malone.edu
-
Carlow University carlow.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Malone University
-
Carlow University
-
-
-
Cost
- Malone University
- Carlow University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Malone University $37,160
-
Carlow University $35,874
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Malone University $37,160
-
Carlow University $35,874
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Malone University $11,400
-
Carlow University $13,808
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Malone University $22,390
-
Carlow University $21,002
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Malone University $27,261
-
Carlow University $28,233
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Malone University 100%
-
Carlow University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Malone University
- Carlow University
- Applied
-
Malone University 1,313
-
Carlow University 1,264
-
-
- Admitted
-
Malone University 996
-
Carlow University 1,099
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Malone University 75.9%
-
Carlow University 86.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Malone University 23.1%
-
Carlow University 15.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Malone University 1060
-
Carlow University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Malone University 21
-
Carlow University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Malone University 3.49
-
Carlow University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Malone University B+
-
Carlow University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Malone University Very Easy
-
Carlow University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Malone University
-
Carlow University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Malone University 18/24
-
Carlow University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Malone University 930/1180
-
Carlow University 960/1168
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Malone University Test optional
-
Carlow University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Malone University
-
Carlow University
-
-
-
Academics
- Malone University
- Carlow University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Malone University 14:1
-
Carlow University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Malone University
- Business (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Education (13%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
Carlow University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Education (24%)
- Business (13%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Malone University
- Carlow University
- Graduation Rate
-
Malone University 59%
-
Carlow University 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Malone University $46,700
-
Carlow University $41,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Malone University 63%
-
Carlow University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Malone University $24,819
-
Carlow University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Malone University $256
-
Carlow University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Malone University
- Carlow University
- % Men
-
Malone University 40%
-
Carlow University 16%
-
-
- % Women
-
Malone University 60%
-
Carlow University 84%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Malone University Very Low
-
Carlow University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Malone University No
-
Carlow University No
-
-
- % White
-
Malone University 84%
-
Carlow University 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Malone University 1%
-
Carlow University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Malone University 9%
-
Carlow University 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Malone University 2%
-
Carlow University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Malone University 0%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Malone University 0%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Malone University 3%
-
Carlow University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Malone University 1%
-
Carlow University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Malone University 0%
-
Carlow University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Malone University
- Carlow University
- % In-State
-
Malone University 85%
-
Carlow University 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Malone University 13%
-
Carlow University 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Malone University
- Carlow University
- Campus Housing
-
Malone University Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Malone University No
-
Carlow University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Malone University Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Malone University Yes
-
Carlow University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Malone University No
-
Carlow University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Malone University in Canton, OH with Carlow University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Carlow University is larger than Malone University based on total student enrollment (2,416 students vs. 1,256 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Malone University is located in Canton, OH (Small City setting); Carlow University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
- Malone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carlow University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Malone University 14:1; Carlow University 12:1.
Malone University vs. Carlow University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Malone University or Carlow University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carlow University than Malone University ($21,002 vs. $22,390).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Malone University are 17.4% lower than at Carlow University ($11,400 vs. $13,808).
- Malone University is 3.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carlow University (about $1,286 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $35,874.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.6% higher at Malone University than at Carlow University (about $1,286 more per year; $37,160.00 vs. $35,874.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Malone University than at Carlow University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Carlow University students is 3.6% larger than aid received by Malone University students ($28,233 vs. $27,261).
Malone University vs. Carlow University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Malone University or Carlow University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carlow University and Malone University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Malone University (1060) is the same as at Carlow University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 930/1180; Carlow University 960/1168.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Malone University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Malone University - Test optional; Carlow University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Carlow University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Malone University (3.49).
- Carlow University has a higher acceptance rate (86.9%) than Malone University (75.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Malone University vs. 15.7% at Carlow University.
Malone University vs. Carlow University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Malone University and Carlow University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Malone University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Carlow University's (51%).
- Graduates from Malone University earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Carlow University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,700 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Malone University graduates have a $2,181 lower median loan debt than Carlow University graduates ($24,819 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Malone University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carlow University graduates ($256 vs. $279).
- More Malone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carlow University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.