Maine Maritime Academy vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
Deciding between Maine Maritime Academy and University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maine Maritime Academy
University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus
-
Overview
- Maine Maritime Academy
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Location
-
Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Waterbury, CT
-
-
- Setting
-
Maine Maritime Academy Distant Rural
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maine Maritime Academy 971
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 745
-
-
- Type
-
Maine Maritime Academy Public 4 Year
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maine Maritime Academy
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maine Maritime Academy -
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Maine Maritime Academy Non-profit
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maine Maritime Academy mainemaritime.edu
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus uconn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maine Maritime Academy
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Maine Maritime Academy
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maine Maritime Academy $15,158
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $18,140
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maine Maritime Academy $31,102
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $40,808
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maine Maritime Academy $12,282
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $14,380
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maine Maritime Academy $23,618
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $9,451
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maine Maritime Academy $7,699
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $14,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maine Maritime Academy 100%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maine Maritime Academy
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Admission Chances
-
Maine Maritime Academy Calculate
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1,365
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 2,166
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maine Maritime Academy 739
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1,877
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maine Maritime Academy 54.1%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 86.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maine Maritime Academy 32.7%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1180
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maine Maritime Academy 23
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maine Maritime Academy 3.48
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maine Maritime Academy B+
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maine Maritime Academy Moderate
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maine Maritime Academy Low
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maine Maritime Academy 21/26
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1095/1260
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 910/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maine Maritime Academy Test optional
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maine Maritime Academy Mar 1, 2027
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- Maine Maritime Academy
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maine Maritime Academy 10:1
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maine Maritime Academy
- Engineering (40%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (27%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (11%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maine Maritime Academy
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Maine Maritime Academy 69%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maine Maritime Academy $100,300
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $62,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maine Maritime Academy 85%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maine Maritime Academy $27,000
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maine Maritime Academy $279
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maine Maritime Academy
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- % Men
-
Maine Maritime Academy 80%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maine Maritime Academy 20%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maine Maritime Academy Extremely Low
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Maine Maritime Academy 91%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maine Maritime Academy 1%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Maine Maritime Academy 0%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maine Maritime Academy 4%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Maine Maritime Academy
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- % In-State
-
Maine Maritime Academy 57%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maine Maritime Academy 41%
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maine Maritime Academy
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Maine Maritime Academy Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maine Maritime Academy Yes
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maine Maritime Academy No
-
University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maine Maritime Academy in Castine, ME with University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus in Waterbury, CT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Maine Maritime Academy is larger than University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus based on total student enrollment (971 students vs. 745 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maine Maritime Academy is located in Castine, ME (Distant Rural setting); University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus is in Waterbury, CT (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Maine Maritime Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine Maritime Academy 10:1; University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus 20:1.
Maine Maritime Academy vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maine Maritime Academy or University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus than Maine Maritime Academy ($9,451 vs. $23,618).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maine Maritime Academy are 14.6% lower than at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus ($12,282 vs. $14,380).
- University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus is 19.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maine Maritime Academy (about $2,982 more per year; $18,140.00 vs. $15,158.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.2% higher at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus than at Maine Maritime Academy (about $9,706 more per year; $40,808.00 vs. $31,102.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine Maritime Academy than at University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus students is 94.7% larger than aid received by Maine Maritime Academy students ($14,992 vs. $7,699).
Maine Maritime Academy vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maine Maritime Academy or University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus and Maine Maritime Academy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maine Maritime Academy (1180) is 120 points higher than at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maine Maritime Academy 1095/1260; University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus 910/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maine Maritime Academy 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine Maritime Academy - Test optional; University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Maine Maritime Academy Mar 1, 2027.
- University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus has a higher acceptance rate (86.7%) than Maine Maritime Academy (54.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.7% at Maine Maritime Academy vs. 12.5% at University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus.
Maine Maritime Academy vs. University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maine Maritime Academy and University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maine Maritime Academy's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus's (51%).
- Graduates from Maine Maritime Academy earn a median of about $38,300 more per year than University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($100,300 vs. $62,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Connecticut Waterbury Campus graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Maine Maritime Academy graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maine Maritime Academy graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More Maine Maritime Academy graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Connecticut-Waterbury Campus students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 78%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.