Maine Maritime Academy vs. Montana Technological University

Deciding between Maine Maritime Academy and Montana Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maine Maritime Academy

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Maine Maritime Academy Castine, ME
  • Montana Technological University Butte, MT
  • Setting
  • Maine Maritime Academy Distant Rural
  • Montana Technological University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Maine Maritime Academy 971
  • Montana Technological University 1,702
  • Type
  • Maine Maritime Academy Public 4 Year
  • Montana Technological University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Maine Maritime Academy
  • Montana Technological University #531
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Maine Maritime Academy -
  • Montana Technological University -
  • Status
  • Maine Maritime Academy Non-profit
  • Montana Technological University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Maine Maritime Academy
  • Montana Technological University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Maine Maritime Academy $15,158
  • Montana Technological University $8,340
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Maine Maritime Academy $31,102
  • Montana Technological University $26,150
  • Room & Board
  • Maine Maritime Academy $12,282
  • Montana Technological University $12,120
  • Average Net Price
  • Maine Maritime Academy $23,618
  • Montana Technological University $16,665
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Maine Maritime Academy $7,699
  • Montana Technological University $6,316
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Maine Maritime Academy 100%
  • Montana Technological University 83%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Maine Maritime Academy Calculate
  • Montana Technological University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Maine Maritime Academy 1,365
  • Montana Technological University 1,811
  • Admitted
  • Maine Maritime Academy 739
  • Montana Technological University 1,649
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Maine Maritime Academy 54.1%
  • Montana Technological University 91.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Maine Maritime Academy 32.7%
  • Montana Technological University 21.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Maine Maritime Academy 1180
  • Montana Technological University 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • Maine Maritime Academy 23
  • Montana Technological University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Maine Maritime Academy 3.48
  • Montana Technological University 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Maine Maritime Academy B+
  • Montana Technological University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Maine Maritime Academy Moderate
  • Montana Technological University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Maine Maritime Academy Low
  • Montana Technological University
  • ACT Range
  • Maine Maritime Academy 21/26
  • Montana Technological University 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Maine Maritime Academy 1095/1260
  • Montana Technological University 1040/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Maine Maritime Academy Test optional
  • Montana Technological University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Maine Maritime Academy Mar 1, 2027
  • Montana Technological University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Maine Maritime Academy 10:1
  • Montana Technological University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Maine Maritime Academy
    • Engineering (40%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (27%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Engineering Technology (5%)
  • Montana Technological University
    • Engineering (56%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Maine Maritime Academy 69%
  • Montana Technological University 41%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Maine Maritime Academy $100,300
  • Montana Technological University $50,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Maine Maritime Academy 85%
  • Montana Technological University 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Maine Maritime Academy $27,000
  • Montana Technological University $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Maine Maritime Academy $279
  • Montana Technological University $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Maine Maritime Academy 80%
  • Montana Technological University 63%
  • % Women
  • Maine Maritime Academy 20%
  • Montana Technological University 37%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Maine Maritime Academy Extremely Low
  • Montana Technological University Low
  • HBCU
  • Maine Maritime Academy No
  • Montana Technological University No
  • % White
  • Maine Maritime Academy 91%
  • Montana Technological University 76%
  • % Asian
  • Maine Maritime Academy 1%
  • Montana Technological University 1%
  • % Black
  • Maine Maritime Academy 1%
  • Montana Technological University 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Maine Maritime Academy 1%
  • Montana Technological University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Maine Maritime Academy 0%
  • Montana Technological University 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Maine Maritime Academy 0%
  • Montana Technological University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Maine Maritime Academy 0%
  • Montana Technological University 0%
  • % International
  • Maine Maritime Academy 0%
  • Montana Technological University 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Maine Maritime Academy 4%
  • Montana Technological University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Maine Maritime Academy 57%
  • Montana Technological University 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Maine Maritime Academy 41%
  • Montana Technological University 19%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Maine Maritime Academy Yes
  • Montana Technological University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Maine Maritime Academy No
  • Montana Technological University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Maine Maritime Academy Yes
  • Montana Technological University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Maine Maritime Academy No
  • Montana Technological University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Maine Maritime Academy No
  • Montana Technological University No
  • Learn More
  • Maine Maritime Academy Details
  • Montana Technological University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Maine Maritime Academy in Castine, ME with Montana Technological University in Butte, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Montana Technological University is larger than Maine Maritime Academy based on total student enrollment (1,702 students vs. 971 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maine Maritime Academy is located in Castine, ME (Distant Rural setting); Montana Technological University is in Butte, MT (Remote Town setting).
  • Maine Maritime Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Montana Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine Maritime Academy 10:1; Montana Technological University 14:1.

Maine Maritime Academy vs. Montana Technological University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Maine Maritime Academy or Montana Technological University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Montana Technological University than Maine Maritime Academy ($16,665 vs. $23,618).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Montana Technological University are 1.3% lower than at Maine Maritime Academy ($12,120 vs. $12,282).
  • Maine Maritime Academy is 81.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Montana Technological University (about $6,818 more per year; $15,158.00 vs. $8,340.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.9% higher at Maine Maritime Academy than at Montana Technological University (about $4,952 more per year; $31,102.00 vs. $26,150.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine Maritime Academy than at Montana Technological University (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Maine Maritime Academy students is 21.9% larger than aid received by Montana Technological University students ($7,699 vs. $6,316).

Maine Maritime Academy vs. Montana Technological University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Maine Maritime Academy or Montana Technological University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Montana Technological University and Maine Maritime Academy.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Maine Maritime Academy (1180) is 30 points higher than at Montana Technological University (1150).
  • Incoming Maine Maritime Academy students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Montana Technological University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maine Maritime Academy 1095/1260; Montana Technological University 1040/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Maine Maritime Academy 21/26; Montana Technological University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine Maritime Academy - Test optional; Montana Technological University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Maine Maritime Academy Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Montana Technological University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Maine Maritime Academy (3.48).
  • Montana Technological University has a higher acceptance rate (91.1%) than Maine Maritime Academy (54.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.7% at Maine Maritime Academy vs. 21.3% at Montana Technological University.

Maine Maritime Academy vs. Montana Technological University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Maine Maritime Academy and Montana Technological University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maine Maritime Academy's six-year graduation rate (69%) is higher than Montana Technological University's (41%).
  • Graduates from Maine Maritime Academy earn a median of about $49,900 more per year than Montana Technological University graduates about ten years after starting college ($100,300 vs. $50,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Montana Technological University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Maine Maritime Academy graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Montana Technological University graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maine Maritime Academy graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More Maine Maritime Academy graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Montana Technological University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.