Maine College of Art & Design vs. Vermont Tech
Deciding between Maine College of Art & Design and Vermont State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maine College of Art & Design
Vermont State University
-
Overview
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Vermont Tech
- Location
-
Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
-
Vermont Tech Randolph, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Maine College of Art & Design Small City
-
Vermont Tech Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maine College of Art & Design 475
-
Vermont Tech 5,093
-
-
- Type
-
Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
-
Vermont Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Vermont Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
-
Vermont Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maine College of Art & Design meca.edu
-
Vermont Tech vermontstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Vermont Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
Vermont Tech $11,952
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
Vermont Tech $22,296
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
-
Vermont Tech $13,618
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
-
Vermont Tech $18,442
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
-
Vermont Tech $8,208
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design 100%
-
Vermont Tech 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Vermont Tech
- Applied
-
Maine College of Art & Design 994
-
Vermont Tech 3,529
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maine College of Art & Design 756
-
Vermont Tech 2,882
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
-
Vermont Tech 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
-
Vermont Tech 23%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Vermont Tech 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Vermont Tech B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
-
Vermont Tech Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
-
Vermont Tech Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
-
Academics
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Vermont Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
-
Vermont Tech 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Vermont Tech
- Health Professions (51%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (7%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Vermont Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 42%
-
Vermont Tech 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
-
Vermont Tech $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maine College of Art & Design 70%
-
Vermont Tech 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
-
Vermont Tech $16,050
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maine College of Art & Design $279
-
Vermont Tech $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Vermont Tech
- % Men
-
Maine College of Art & Design 22%
-
Vermont Tech 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maine College of Art & Design 78%
-
Vermont Tech 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
-
Vermont Tech Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Vermont Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Maine College of Art & Design 84%
-
Vermont Tech 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
Vermont Tech 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
Vermont Tech 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maine College of Art & Design 5%
-
Vermont Tech 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
Vermont Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maine College of Art & Design 0%
-
Vermont Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maine College of Art & Design 4%
-
Vermont Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
Vermont Tech 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maine College of Art & Design 3%
-
Vermont Tech 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Vermont Tech
- % In-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 18%
-
Vermont Tech 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 82%
-
Vermont Tech 38%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Vermont Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
Vermont Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Vermont Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
Vermont Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Vermont Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Vermont Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME with Vermont State University in Randolph, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Vermont State University is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (5,093 students vs. 475 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maine College of Art & Design is located in Portland, ME (Small City setting); Vermont State University is in Randolph, VT (Remote Rural setting).
- Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vermont State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine College of Art & Design 8:1; Vermont State University 13:1.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Vermont Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maine College of Art & Design or Vermont Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vermont State University than Maine College of Art & Design ($18,442 vs. $39,639).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Vermont State University are 20.8% lower than at Maine College of Art & Design ($13,618 vs. $17,184).
- Maine College of Art & Design is 259.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Vermont Tech (about $30,990 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $11,952.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 92.6% higher at Maine College of Art & Design than at Vermont State University (about $20,646 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $22,296.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design than at Vermont State University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students is 147% larger than aid received by Vermont State University students ($20,277 vs. $8,208).
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Vermont Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maine College of Art & Design or Vermont Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vermont Tech and Maine College of Art & Design.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free; Vermont Tech - Test-free.
- Vermont Tech has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than Maine College of Art & Design (76.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design vs. 23% at Vermont Tech.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Vermont Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maine College of Art & Design and Vermont Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maine College of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Vermont State University's (39%).
- Graduates from Vermont State University earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vermont State University graduates have a $10,950 lower median loan debt than Maine College of Art & Design graduates ($16,050 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Vermont Tech graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maine College of Art & Design graduates ($165 vs. $279).
- More Vermont Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maine College of Art & Design students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.