Maine College of Art & Design vs. Regis College
Deciding between Maine College of Art & Design and Regis College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maine College of Art & Design
Regis College
-
Overview
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Regis College
- Location
-
Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
-
Regis College Weston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Maine College of Art & Design Small City
-
Regis College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maine College of Art & Design 475
-
Regis College 2,517
-
-
- Type
-
Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
-
Regis College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Regis College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Regis College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
-
Regis College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maine College of Art & Design meca.edu
-
Regis College regiscollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Regis College
-
-
-
Cost
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Regis College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
Regis College $49,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
Regis College $49,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
-
Regis College $17,080
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
-
Regis College $28,575
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
-
Regis College $37,193
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design 100%
-
Regis College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Regis College
- Applied
-
Maine College of Art & Design 994
-
Regis College 3,432
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maine College of Art & Design 756
-
Regis College 2,395
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
-
Regis College 69.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
-
Regis College 7.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Regis College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Regis College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Regis College 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Regis College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
-
Regis College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Regis College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Regis College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Regis College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
-
Regis College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Regis College
-
-
-
Academics
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Regis College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
-
Regis College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Regis College
- Health Professions (68%)
- Business (7%)
- Biology (5%)
- Communication (5%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Regis College
- Graduation Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 42%
-
Regis College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
-
Regis College $50,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maine College of Art & Design 70%
-
Regis College 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
-
Regis College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maine College of Art & Design $279
-
Regis College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Regis College
- % Men
-
Maine College of Art & Design 22%
-
Regis College 16%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maine College of Art & Design 78%
-
Regis College 84%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
-
Regis College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Regis College No
-
-
- % White
-
Maine College of Art & Design 84%
-
Regis College 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
Regis College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
Regis College 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maine College of Art & Design 5%
-
Regis College 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
Regis College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maine College of Art & Design 0%
-
Regis College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maine College of Art & Design 4%
-
Regis College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
Regis College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maine College of Art & Design 3%
-
Regis College 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Regis College
- % In-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 18%
-
Regis College 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 82%
-
Regis College 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Regis College
- Campus Housing
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
Regis College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Regis College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
Regis College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Regis College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Regis College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME with Regis College in Weston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Regis College is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (2,517 students vs. 475 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maine College of Art & Design is located in Portland, ME (Small City setting); Regis College is in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine College of Art & Design 8:1; Regis College 9:1.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Regis College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maine College of Art & Design or Regis College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Regis College than Maine College of Art & Design ($28,575 vs. $39,639).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Regis College are 0.6% lower than at Maine College of Art & Design ($17,080 vs. $17,184).
- Regis College is 15.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maine College of Art & Design (about $6,738 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $42,942.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.7% higher at Regis College than at Maine College of Art & Design (about $6,738 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $42,942.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design as at Regis College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Regis College students is 83.4% larger than aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students ($37,193 vs. $20,277).
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Regis College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maine College of Art & Design or Regis College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Regis College and Maine College of Art & Design.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free; Regis College - Test-free.
- Maine College of Art & Design has a higher acceptance rate (76.1%) than Regis College (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design vs. 7.5% at Regis College.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Regis College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maine College of Art & Design and Regis College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Regis College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Maine College of Art & Design's (42%).
- Graduates from Regis College earn a median of about $18,400 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Regis College and Maine College of Art & Design graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Regis College and Maine College of Art & Design graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Maine College of Art & Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regis College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.