Maine College of Art & Design vs. New England Tech
Deciding between Maine College of Art & Design and New England Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maine College of Art & Design
New England Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Maine College of Art & Design
- New England Tech
- Location
-
Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
-
New England Tech East Greenwich, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Maine College of Art & Design Small City
-
New England Tech Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maine College of Art & Design 475
-
New England Tech 1,922
-
-
- Type
-
Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
-
New England Tech Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
New England Tech
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
-
New England Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
New England Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Maine College of Art & Design
- New England Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
New England Tech $37,275
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
New England Tech $37,275
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
-
New England Tech $17,284
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
-
New England Tech $36,947
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
-
New England Tech $11,594
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design 100%
-
New England Tech 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maine College of Art & Design
- New England Tech
- Applied
-
Maine College of Art & Design 994
-
New England Tech 2,747
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maine College of Art & Design 756
-
New England Tech 1,833
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
-
New England Tech 66.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
-
New England Tech 22.8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
New England Tech 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
New England Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
-
New England Tech Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
New England Tech Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
New England Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
New England Tech 920/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
-
New England Tech Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
New England Tech
-
-
-
Academics
- Maine College of Art & Design
- New England Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
-
New England Tech 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
New England Tech
- Engineering Technology (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (19%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Business (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maine College of Art & Design
- New England Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 42%
-
New England Tech -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
-
New England Tech $42,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maine College of Art & Design 70%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
-
New England Tech $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maine College of Art & Design $279
-
New England Tech $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maine College of Art & Design
- New England Tech
- % Men
-
Maine College of Art & Design 22%
-
New England Tech 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maine College of Art & Design 78%
-
New England Tech 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
-
New England Tech Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Maine College of Art & Design 84%
-
New England Tech 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
New England Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
New England Tech 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maine College of Art & Design 5%
-
New England Tech 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
New England Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maine College of Art & Design 0%
-
New England Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maine College of Art & Design 4%
-
New England Tech 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
New England Tech 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maine College of Art & Design 3%
-
New England Tech 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Maine College of Art & Design
- New England Tech
- % In-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 18%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 82%
-
New England Tech 49%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maine College of Art & Design
- New England Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
New England Tech No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
New England Tech Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
New England Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME with New England Institute of Technology in East Greenwich, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New England Institute of Technology is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (1,922 students vs. 475 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maine College of Art & Design is located in Portland, ME (Small City setting); New England Institute of Technology is in East Greenwich, RI (Small City setting).
- Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. New England Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine College of Art & Design 8:1; New England Institute of Technology 11:1.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. New England Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maine College of Art & Design or New England Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New England Institute of Technology than Maine College of Art & Design ($36,947 vs. $39,639).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maine College of Art & Design are 0.6% lower than at New England Institute of Technology ($17,184 vs. $17,284).
- Maine College of Art & Design is 15.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than New England Tech (about $5,667 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $37,275.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.2% higher at Maine College of Art & Design than at New England Institute of Technology (about $5,667 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $37,275.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design than at New England Institute of Technology (100% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students is 74.9% larger than aid received by New England Institute of Technology students ($20,277 vs. $11,594).
Maine College of Art & Design vs. New England Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maine College of Art & Design or New England Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New England Tech and Maine College of Art & Design.
- New England Institute of Technology reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNew England Institute of Technology 920/1140.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free; New England Tech - Open admission.
- Maine College of Art & Design has a higher acceptance rate (76.1%) than New England Tech (66.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design vs. 22.8% at New England Tech.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. New England Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maine College of Art & Design and New England Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from New England Institute of Technology earn a median of about $11,300 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,900 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New England Institute of Technology graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Maine College of Art & Design graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, New England Tech graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maine College of Art & Design graduates ($206 vs. $279).
- More Maine College of Art & Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New England Tech students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.