Maine College of Art & Design vs. MCNY

Deciding between Maine College of Art & Design and Metropolitan College of New York? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maine College of Art & Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
  • MCNY New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Maine College of Art & Design Small City
  • MCNY Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Maine College of Art & Design 475
  • MCNY 683
  • Type
  • Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
  • MCNY Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • MCNY
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • MCNY -
  • Status
  • Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
  • MCNY Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • MCNY
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
  • MCNY $20,188
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
  • MCNY $20,188
  • Room & Board
  • Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
  • MCNY $12,696
  • Average Net Price
  • Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
  • MCNY $26,091
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
  • MCNY $8,112
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Maine College of Art & Design 100%
  • MCNY 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Maine College of Art & Design 994
  • MCNY 140
  • Admitted
  • Maine College of Art & Design 756
  • MCNY 126
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
  • MCNY 90%
  • Enrolled
  • Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
  • MCNY 49.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • MCNY
  • Typical ACT score
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • MCNY
  • Average High School GPA
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • MCNY 2.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • MCNY C
  • Admissions Standards
  • Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
  • MCNY Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • MCNY
  • ACT Range
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • MCNY
  • SAT Range
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • MCNY
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
  • MCNY Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • MCNY
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
  • MCNY 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Maine College of Art & Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • MCNY
    • Human Services (64%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Maine College of Art & Design 42%
  • MCNY 25%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
  • MCNY $40,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Maine College of Art & Design 70%
  • MCNY 18%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
  • MCNY $34,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Maine College of Art & Design $279
  • MCNY $356
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Maine College of Art & Design 22%
  • MCNY 31%
  • % Women
  • Maine College of Art & Design 78%
  • MCNY 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
  • MCNY Medium
  • HBCU
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • MCNY No
  • % White
  • Maine College of Art & Design 84%
  • MCNY 3%
  • % Asian
  • Maine College of Art & Design 2%
  • MCNY 2%
  • % Black
  • Maine College of Art & Design 1%
  • MCNY 57%
  • % Hispanic
  • Maine College of Art & Design 5%
  • MCNY 22%
  • % Native American
  • Maine College of Art & Design 1%
  • MCNY 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Maine College of Art & Design 0%
  • MCNY 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Maine College of Art & Design 4%
  • MCNY 1%
  • % International
  • Maine College of Art & Design 2%
  • MCNY 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Maine College of Art & Design 3%
  • MCNY 11%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Maine College of Art & Design 18%
  • MCNY 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Maine College of Art & Design 82%
  • MCNY 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Maine College of Art & Design Yes
  • MCNY No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • MCNY No
  • Meal Plan
  • Maine College of Art & Design Yes
  • MCNY No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • MCNY Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • MCNY No

Comparable Facts

Compare Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME with Metropolitan College of New York in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Metropolitan College of New York is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (683 students vs. 475 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maine College of Art & Design is located in Portland, ME (Small City setting); Metropolitan College of New York is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Metropolitan College of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine College of Art & Design 8:1; Metropolitan College of New York 12:1.

Maine College of Art & Design vs. MCNY Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Maine College of Art & Design or MCNY? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Metropolitan College of New York than Maine College of Art & Design ($26,091 vs. $39,639).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Metropolitan College of New York are 26.1% lower than at Maine College of Art & Design ($12,696 vs. $17,184).
  • Maine College of Art & Design is 112.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCNY (about $22,754 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $20,188.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 112.7% higher at Maine College of Art & Design than at Metropolitan College of New York (about $22,754 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $20,188.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design than at Metropolitan College of New York (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students is 150% larger than aid received by Metropolitan College of New York students ($20,277 vs. $8,112).

Maine College of Art & Design vs. MCNY Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Maine College of Art & Design or MCNY? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNY and Maine College of Art & Design.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free; MCNY - Test-free.
  • MCNY has a higher acceptance rate (90%) than Maine College of Art & Design (76.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design vs. 49.2% at MCNY.

Maine College of Art & Design vs. MCNY Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Maine College of Art & Design and MCNY? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maine College of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Metropolitan College of New York's (25%).
  • Graduates from Metropolitan College of New York earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,500 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maine College of Art & Design graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than MCNY graduates ($27,000 vs. $34,500).
  • Among borrowers, Maine College of Art & Design graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCNY graduates ($279 vs. $356).
  • More Maine College of Art & Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNY students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 18%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.