Maine College of Art & Design vs. McDaniel College
Deciding between Maine College of Art & Design and McDaniel College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maine College of Art & Design
McDaniel College
-
Overview
- Maine College of Art & Design
- McDaniel College
- Location
-
Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
-
McDaniel College Westminster, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
Maine College of Art & Design Small City
-
McDaniel College Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maine College of Art & Design 475
-
McDaniel College 2,868
-
-
- Type
-
Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
-
McDaniel College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
McDaniel College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
McDaniel College -
-
-
- Status
-
Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
-
McDaniel College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maine College of Art & Design meca.edu
-
McDaniel College mcdaniel.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
McDaniel College
-
-
-
Cost
- Maine College of Art & Design
- McDaniel College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
McDaniel College $52,081
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
McDaniel College $52,081
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
-
McDaniel College $12,974
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
-
McDaniel College $24,497
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
-
McDaniel College $40,721
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design 100%
-
McDaniel College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maine College of Art & Design
- McDaniel College
- Applied
-
Maine College of Art & Design 994
-
McDaniel College 4,237
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maine College of Art & Design 756
-
McDaniel College 3,302
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
-
McDaniel College 77.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
-
McDaniel College 13.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
McDaniel College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
McDaniel College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
McDaniel College 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
McDaniel College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
-
McDaniel College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
McDaniel College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
McDaniel College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
McDaniel College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
-
McDaniel College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
McDaniel College
-
-
-
Academics
- Maine College of Art & Design
- McDaniel College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
-
McDaniel College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
McDaniel College
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- General Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maine College of Art & Design
- McDaniel College
- Graduation Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 42%
-
McDaniel College 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
-
McDaniel College $53,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maine College of Art & Design 70%
-
McDaniel College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
-
McDaniel College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maine College of Art & Design $279
-
McDaniel College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maine College of Art & Design
- McDaniel College
- % Men
-
Maine College of Art & Design 22%
-
McDaniel College 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maine College of Art & Design 78%
-
McDaniel College 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
-
McDaniel College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
McDaniel College No
-
-
- % White
-
Maine College of Art & Design 84%
-
McDaniel College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
McDaniel College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
McDaniel College 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maine College of Art & Design 5%
-
McDaniel College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
McDaniel College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maine College of Art & Design 0%
-
McDaniel College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maine College of Art & Design 4%
-
McDaniel College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
McDaniel College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maine College of Art & Design 3%
-
McDaniel College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Maine College of Art & Design
- McDaniel College
- % In-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 18%
-
McDaniel College 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 82%
-
McDaniel College 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maine College of Art & Design
- McDaniel College
- Campus Housing
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
McDaniel College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
McDaniel College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
McDaniel College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
McDaniel College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
McDaniel College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME with McDaniel College in Westminster, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
McDaniel College is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (2,868 students vs. 475 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maine College of Art & Design is located in Portland, ME (Small City setting); McDaniel College is in Westminster, MD (Small Suburban setting).
- Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. McDaniel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine College of Art & Design 8:1; McDaniel College 13:1.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. McDaniel College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maine College of Art & Design or McDaniel College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at McDaniel College than Maine College of Art & Design ($24,497 vs. $39,639).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at McDaniel College are 24.5% lower than at Maine College of Art & Design ($12,974 vs. $17,184).
- McDaniel College is 21.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maine College of Art & Design (about $9,139 more per year; $52,081.00 vs. $42,942.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.3% higher at McDaniel College than at Maine College of Art & Design (about $9,139 more per year; $52,081.00 vs. $42,942.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design as at McDaniel College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by McDaniel College students is 100.8% larger than aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students ($40,721 vs. $20,277).
Maine College of Art & Design vs. McDaniel College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maine College of Art & Design or McDaniel College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between McDaniel College and Maine College of Art & Design.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free; McDaniel College - Test-free.
- McDaniel College has a higher acceptance rate (77.9%) than Maine College of Art & Design (76.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design vs. 13.7% at McDaniel College.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. McDaniel College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maine College of Art & Design and McDaniel College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- McDaniel College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Maine College of Art & Design's (42%).
- Graduates from McDaniel College earn a median of about $21,800 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,400 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, McDaniel College and Maine College of Art & Design graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, McDaniel College and Maine College of Art & Design graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More McDaniel College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maine College of Art & Design students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 70%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.