Maine College of Art & Design vs. Mars Hill University

Deciding between Maine College of Art & Design and Mars Hill University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maine College of Art & Design
Mars Hill University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
  • Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC
  • Setting
  • Maine College of Art & Design Small City
  • Mars Hill University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Maine College of Art & Design 475
  • Mars Hill University 1,110
  • Type
  • Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
  • Mars Hill University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Mars Hill University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • Mars Hill University -
  • Status
  • Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
  • Mars Hill University Non-profit
  • Website
  • Maine College of Art & Design meca.edu
  • Mars Hill University mhu.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Mars Hill University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • Room & Board
  • Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
  • Mars Hill University $12,258
  • Average Net Price
  • Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
  • Mars Hill University $18,925
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
  • Mars Hill University $31,066
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Maine College of Art & Design 100%
  • Mars Hill University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Maine College of Art & Design Calculate
  • Mars Hill University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Maine College of Art & Design 994
  • Mars Hill University 1,642
  • Admitted
  • Maine College of Art & Design 756
  • Mars Hill University 1,115
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
  • Mars Hill University 67.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
  • Mars Hill University 31.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Mars Hill University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Mars Hill University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • Mars Hill University 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • Mars Hill University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
  • Mars Hill University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Mars Hill University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Mars Hill University
  • SAT Range
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Mars Hill University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
  • Mars Hill University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Mars Hill University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
  • Mars Hill University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Maine College of Art & Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Mars Hill University
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Maine College of Art & Design 42%
  • Mars Hill University 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
  • Mars Hill University $32,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Maine College of Art & Design 70%
  • Mars Hill University 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
  • Mars Hill University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Maine College of Art & Design $279
  • Mars Hill University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Maine College of Art & Design 22%
  • Mars Hill University 50%
  • % Women
  • Maine College of Art & Design 78%
  • Mars Hill University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
  • Mars Hill University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • Mars Hill University No
  • % White
  • Maine College of Art & Design 84%
  • Mars Hill University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Maine College of Art & Design 2%
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • % Black
  • Maine College of Art & Design 1%
  • Mars Hill University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Maine College of Art & Design 5%
  • Mars Hill University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Maine College of Art & Design 1%
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Maine College of Art & Design 0%
  • Mars Hill University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Maine College of Art & Design 4%
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • % International
  • Maine College of Art & Design 2%
  • Mars Hill University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Maine College of Art & Design 3%
  • Mars Hill University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Maine College of Art & Design 18%
  • Mars Hill University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Maine College of Art & Design 82%
  • Mars Hill University 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Maine College of Art & Design Yes
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • Mars Hill University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Maine College of Art & Design Yes
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • Mars Hill University No
  • Learn More
  • Maine College of Art & Design Details
  • Mars Hill University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME with Mars Hill University in Mars Hill, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mars Hill University is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 475 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maine College of Art & Design is located in Portland, ME (Small City setting); Mars Hill University is in Mars Hill, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mars Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine College of Art & Design 8:1; Mars Hill University 11:1.

Maine College of Art & Design vs. Mars Hill University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Maine College of Art & Design or Mars Hill University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mars Hill University than Maine College of Art & Design ($18,925 vs. $39,639).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mars Hill University are 28.7% lower than at Maine College of Art & Design ($12,258 vs. $17,184).
  • Maine College of Art & Design is 13.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mars Hill University (about $5,206 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $37,736.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.8% higher at Maine College of Art & Design than at Mars Hill University (about $5,206 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $37,736.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design as at Mars Hill University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mars Hill University students is 53.2% larger than aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students ($31,066 vs. $20,277).

Maine College of Art & Design vs. Mars Hill University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Maine College of Art & Design or Mars Hill University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mars Hill University and Maine College of Art & Design.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free; Mars Hill University - Test-free.
  • Maine College of Art & Design has a higher acceptance rate (76.1%) than Mars Hill University (67.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design vs. 31.1% at Mars Hill University.

Maine College of Art & Design vs. Mars Hill University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Maine College of Art & Design and Mars Hill University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maine College of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Mars Hill University's (38%).
  • Graduates from Mars Hill University earn a median of about $700 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,300 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mars Hill University and Maine College of Art & Design graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Mars Hill University and Maine College of Art & Design graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Maine College of Art & Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mars Hill University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.