Maine College of Art & Design vs. Fisher College
Deciding between Maine College of Art & Design and Fisher College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maine College of Art & Design
Fisher College
-
Overview
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Fisher College
- Location
-
Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
-
Fisher College Boston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Maine College of Art & Design Small City
-
Fisher College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maine College of Art & Design 475
-
Fisher College 1,652
-
-
- Type
-
Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
-
Fisher College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Fisher College #792
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Fisher College -
-
-
- Status
-
Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
-
Fisher College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maine College of Art & Design meca.edu
-
Fisher College fisher.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Fisher College
-
-
-
Cost
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Fisher College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
Fisher College $35,689
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
Fisher College $35,689
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
-
Fisher College $18,041
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
-
Fisher College $28,596
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
-
Fisher College $25,379
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design 100%
-
Fisher College 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Fisher College
- Applied
-
Maine College of Art & Design 994
-
Fisher College 3,527
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maine College of Art & Design 756
-
Fisher College 2,493
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
-
Fisher College 70.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
-
Fisher College 6.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Fisher College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Fisher College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Fisher College 2.72
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Fisher College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
-
Fisher College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Fisher College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Fisher College 15/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Fisher College 800/1070
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
-
Fisher College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Fisher College
-
-
-
Academics
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Fisher College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
-
Fisher College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Fisher College
- Business (49%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (7%)
- Legal Professions (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Fisher College
- Graduation Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 42%
-
Fisher College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
-
Fisher College $36,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maine College of Art & Design 70%
-
Fisher College 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
-
Fisher College $19,187
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maine College of Art & Design $279
-
Fisher College $198
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Fisher College
- % Men
-
Maine College of Art & Design 22%
-
Fisher College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maine College of Art & Design 78%
-
Fisher College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
-
Fisher College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Fisher College No
-
-
- % White
-
Maine College of Art & Design 84%
-
Fisher College 30%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
Fisher College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
Fisher College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maine College of Art & Design 5%
-
Fisher College 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
Fisher College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maine College of Art & Design 0%
-
Fisher College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maine College of Art & Design 4%
-
Fisher College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
Fisher College 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maine College of Art & Design 3%
-
Fisher College 36%
-
-
-
Students
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Fisher College
- % In-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 18%
-
Fisher College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 82%
-
Fisher College 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Fisher College
- Campus Housing
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
Fisher College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Fisher College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
Fisher College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Fisher College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Fisher College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME with Fisher College in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fisher College is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (1,652 students vs. 475 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maine College of Art & Design is located in Portland, ME (Small City setting); Fisher College is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
- Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Fisher College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine College of Art & Design 8:1; Fisher College 14:1.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Fisher College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maine College of Art & Design or Fisher College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fisher College than Maine College of Art & Design ($28,596 vs. $39,639).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maine College of Art & Design are 4.8% lower than at Fisher College ($17,184 vs. $18,041).
- Maine College of Art & Design is 20.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Fisher College (about $7,253 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $35,689.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.3% higher at Maine College of Art & Design than at Fisher College (about $7,253 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $35,689.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design than at Fisher College (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fisher College students is 25.2% larger than aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students ($25,379 vs. $20,277).
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Fisher College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maine College of Art & Design or Fisher College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fisher College and Maine College of Art & Design.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFisher College 800/1070.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFisher College 15/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free; Fisher College - Test-free.
- Maine College of Art & Design has a higher acceptance rate (76.1%) than Fisher College (70.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design vs. 6.1% at Fisher College.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Fisher College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maine College of Art & Design and Fisher College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Fisher College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Maine College of Art & Design's (42%).
- Graduates from Fisher College earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Fisher College graduates have a $7,813 lower median loan debt than Maine College of Art & Design graduates ($19,187 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Fisher College graduates have an estimated $81 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maine College of Art & Design graduates ($198 vs. $279).
- More Maine College of Art & Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fisher College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.