Maine College of Art & Design vs. FIT

Deciding between Maine College of Art & Design and Fashion Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Maine College of Art & Design
Fashion Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
  • FIT New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Maine College of Art & Design Small City
  • FIT Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Maine College of Art & Design 475
  • FIT 8,206
  • Type
  • Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
  • FIT Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • FIT
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • FIT -
  • Status
  • Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
  • FIT Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • FIT
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
  • FIT $6,294
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
  • FIT $16,874
  • Room & Board
  • Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
  • FIT $25,458
  • Average Net Price
  • Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
  • FIT $16,340
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
  • FIT $8,304
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Maine College of Art & Design 100%
  • FIT 43%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Maine College of Art & Design 994
  • FIT 3,971
  • Admitted
  • Maine College of Art & Design 756
  • FIT 2,392
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
  • FIT 60.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
  • FIT 55.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • FIT
  • Typical ACT score
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • FIT
  • Average High School GPA
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • FIT -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • FIT -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
  • FIT Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • FIT Low
  • ACT Range
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • FIT
  • SAT Range
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • FIT
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
  • FIT Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • FIT Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
  • FIT 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Maine College of Art & Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • FIT
    • Visual and Performing Arts (47%)
    • Business (36%)
    • Communication (13%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
    • Communications Technology (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Maine College of Art & Design 42%
  • FIT -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
  • FIT $51,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Maine College of Art & Design 70%
  • FIT 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
  • FIT $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Maine College of Art & Design $279
  • FIT $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Maine College of Art & Design 22%
  • FIT 18%
  • % Women
  • Maine College of Art & Design 78%
  • FIT 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
  • FIT Very High
  • HBCU
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • FIT No
  • % White
  • Maine College of Art & Design 84%
  • FIT 47%
  • % Asian
  • Maine College of Art & Design 2%
  • FIT 10%
  • % Black
  • Maine College of Art & Design 1%
  • FIT 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Maine College of Art & Design 5%
  • FIT 17%
  • % Native American
  • Maine College of Art & Design 1%
  • FIT 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Maine College of Art & Design 0%
  • FIT 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Maine College of Art & Design 4%
  • FIT 4%
  • % International
  • Maine College of Art & Design 2%
  • FIT 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Maine College of Art & Design 3%
  • FIT 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Maine College of Art & Design 18%
  • FIT 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Maine College of Art & Design 82%
  • FIT 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Maine College of Art & Design Yes
  • FIT Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • FIT No
  • Meal Plan
  • Maine College of Art & Design Yes
  • FIT Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • FIT Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • FIT No

Comparable Facts

Compare Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME with Fashion Institute of Technology in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Fashion Institute of Technology is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (8,206 students vs. 475 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Maine College of Art & Design is located in Portland, ME (Small City setting); Fashion Institute of Technology is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Fashion Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine College of Art & Design 8:1; Fashion Institute of Technology 16:1.

Maine College of Art & Design vs. FIT Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Maine College of Art & Design or FIT? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fashion Institute of Technology than Maine College of Art & Design ($16,340 vs. $39,639).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maine College of Art & Design are 32.5% lower than at Fashion Institute of Technology ($17,184 vs. $25,458).
  • Maine College of Art & Design is 582.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than FIT (about $36,648 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $6,294.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 154.5% higher at Maine College of Art & Design than at Fashion Institute of Technology (about $26,068 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $16,874.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design than at Fashion Institute of Technology (100% vs. 43%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students is 144.2% larger than aid received by Fashion Institute of Technology students ($20,277 vs. $8,304).

Maine College of Art & Design vs. FIT Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Maine College of Art & Design or FIT? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between FIT and Maine College of Art & Design.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free; FIT - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: FIT Jan 1, 2027.
  • Maine College of Art & Design has a higher acceptance rate (76.1%) than FIT (60.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design vs. 55.8% at FIT.

Maine College of Art & Design vs. FIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Maine College of Art & Design and FIT? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Fashion Institute of Technology earn a median of about $20,000 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,600 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Fashion Institute of Technology graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Maine College of Art & Design graduates ($19,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, FIT graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maine College of Art & Design graduates ($201 vs. $279).
  • More FIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Maine College of Art & Design students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.