Maine College of Art & Design vs. Berklee School of Music
Deciding between Maine College of Art & Design and Berklee College of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maine College of Art & Design
Berklee College of Music
-
Overview
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Berklee School of Music
- Location
-
Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
-
Berklee School of Music Boston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Maine College of Art & Design Small City
-
Berklee School of Music Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maine College of Art & Design 475
-
Berklee School of Music 8,369
-
-
- Type
-
Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
-
Berklee School of Music Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Berklee School of Music
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Berklee School of Music -
-
-
- Status
-
Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
-
Berklee School of Music Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maine College of Art & Design meca.edu
-
Berklee School of Music berklee.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Berklee School of Music
-
-
-
Cost
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Berklee School of Music
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
Berklee School of Music $52,040
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
Berklee School of Music $52,040
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
-
Berklee School of Music $19,930
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
-
Berklee School of Music $49,797
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
-
Berklee School of Music $23,346
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design 100%
-
Berklee School of Music 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Berklee School of Music
- Applied
-
Maine College of Art & Design 994
-
Berklee School of Music 7,050
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maine College of Art & Design 756
-
Berklee School of Music 3,069
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
-
Berklee School of Music 43.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
-
Berklee School of Music 45.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Berklee School of Music
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Berklee School of Music
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Berklee School of Music -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Berklee School of Music -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
-
Berklee School of Music Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Berklee School of Music Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Berklee School of Music
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Berklee School of Music
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
-
Berklee School of Music Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Berklee School of Music Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Berklee School of Music
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
-
Berklee School of Music 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Berklee School of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (81%)
- Communications Technology (16%)
- Health Professions (2%)
- Education (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Berklee School of Music
- Graduation Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 42%
-
Berklee School of Music 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
-
Berklee School of Music $36,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maine College of Art & Design 70%
-
Berklee School of Music 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
-
Berklee School of Music $25,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maine College of Art & Design $279
-
Berklee School of Music $261
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Berklee School of Music
- % Men
-
Maine College of Art & Design 22%
-
Berklee School of Music 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maine College of Art & Design 78%
-
Berklee School of Music 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
-
Berklee School of Music High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Berklee School of Music No
-
-
- % White
-
Maine College of Art & Design 84%
-
Berklee School of Music 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
Berklee School of Music 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
Berklee School of Music 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maine College of Art & Design 5%
-
Berklee School of Music 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
Berklee School of Music 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maine College of Art & Design 0%
-
Berklee School of Music 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maine College of Art & Design 4%
-
Berklee School of Music 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
Berklee School of Music 33%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maine College of Art & Design 3%
-
Berklee School of Music 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Berklee School of Music
- % In-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 18%
-
Berklee School of Music 8%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 82%
-
Berklee School of Music 58%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Berklee School of Music
- Campus Housing
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
Berklee School of Music Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Berklee School of Music No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
Berklee School of Music Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Berklee School of Music No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Berklee School of Music No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME with Berklee College of Music in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Berklee College of Music is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (8,369 students vs. 475 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maine College of Art & Design is located in Portland, ME (Small City setting); Berklee College of Music is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
- Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Berklee College of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine College of Art & Design 8:1; Berklee College of Music 9:1.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Berklee School of Music Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maine College of Art & Design or Berklee School of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maine College of Art & Design than Berklee School of Music ($39,639 vs. $49,797).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Maine College of Art & Design are 13.8% lower than at Berklee College of Music ($17,184 vs. $19,930).
- Berklee College of Music is 21.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maine College of Art & Design (about $9,098 more per year; $52,040.00 vs. $42,942.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.2% higher at Berklee School of Music than at Maine College of Art & Design (about $9,098 more per year; $52,040.00 vs. $42,942.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design than at Berklee College of Music (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Berklee College of Music students is 15.1% larger than aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students ($23,346 vs. $20,277).
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Berklee School of Music Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maine College of Art & Design or Berklee School of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Berklee School of Music and Maine College of Art & Design.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free; Berklee School of Music - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Berklee School of Music Jan 15, 2027.
- Maine College of Art & Design has a higher acceptance rate (76.1%) than Berklee School of Music (43.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design vs. 45.5% at Berklee School of Music.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Berklee School of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maine College of Art & Design and Berklee School of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Berklee College of Music's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Maine College of Art & Design's (42%).
- Graduates from Berklee College of Music earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,400 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Berklee College of Music graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Maine College of Art & Design graduates ($25,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Berklee School of Music graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maine College of Art & Design graduates ($261 vs. $279).
- More Maine College of Art & Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Berklee School of Music students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.