Maine College of Art & Design vs. Benedict College
Deciding between Maine College of Art & Design and Benedict College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Maine College of Art & Design
Benedict College
-
Overview
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Benedict College
- Location
-
Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
-
Benedict College Columbia, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Maine College of Art & Design Small City
-
Benedict College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Maine College of Art & Design 475
-
Benedict College 1,691
-
-
- Type
-
Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
-
Benedict College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Benedict College #1019
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Benedict College Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
-
Benedict College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Maine College of Art & Design meca.edu
-
Benedict College benedict.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Benedict College
-
-
-
Cost
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Benedict College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
Benedict College $17,440
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
-
Benedict College $17,440
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
-
Benedict College $7,146
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
-
Benedict College $18,665
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
-
Benedict College $13,335
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Maine College of Art & Design 100%
-
Benedict College 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Benedict College
- Applied
-
Maine College of Art & Design 994
-
Benedict College 5,098
-
-
- Admitted
-
Maine College of Art & Design 756
-
Benedict College 4,879
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
-
Benedict College 95.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
-
Benedict College 8% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Benedict College 920
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Benedict College 16
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Benedict College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Maine College of Art & Design -
-
Benedict College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
-
Benedict College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Benedict College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Benedict College 14/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Benedict College 820/1010
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
-
Benedict College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Maine College of Art & Design
-
Benedict College Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Benedict College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
-
Benedict College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Maine College of Art & Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Benedict College
- Business (17%)
- Communication (11%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Benedict College
- Graduation Rate
-
Maine College of Art & Design 42%
-
Benedict College 26%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
-
Benedict College $25,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Maine College of Art & Design 70%
-
Benedict College 13%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
-
Benedict College $42,898
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Maine College of Art & Design $279
-
Benedict College $443
-
-
-
Diversity
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Benedict College
- % Men
-
Maine College of Art & Design 22%
-
Benedict College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Maine College of Art & Design 78%
-
Benedict College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
-
Benedict College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Benedict College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Maine College of Art & Design 84%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
Benedict College 99%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Maine College of Art & Design 5%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Maine College of Art & Design 1%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Maine College of Art & Design 0%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Maine College of Art & Design 4%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Maine College of Art & Design 2%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Maine College of Art & Design 3%
-
Benedict College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Benedict College
- % In-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 18%
-
Benedict College 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Maine College of Art & Design 82%
-
Benedict College 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Maine College of Art & Design
- Benedict College
- Campus Housing
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
Benedict College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Benedict College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Maine College of Art & Design Yes
-
Benedict College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Benedict College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Maine College of Art & Design No
-
Benedict College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME with Benedict College in Columbia, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Benedict College is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (1,691 students vs. 475 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Maine College of Art & Design is located in Portland, ME (Small City setting); Benedict College is in Columbia, SC (Midsize City setting).
- Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Benedict College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Maine College of Art & Design 8:1; Benedict College 13:1.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Benedict College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Maine College of Art & Design or Benedict College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Benedict College than Maine College of Art & Design ($18,665 vs. $39,639).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedict College are 58.4% lower than at Maine College of Art & Design ($7,146 vs. $17,184).
- Maine College of Art & Design is 146.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Benedict College (about $25,502 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $17,440.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 146.2% higher at Maine College of Art & Design than at Benedict College (about $25,502 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $17,440.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design than at Benedict College (100% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students is 52.1% larger than aid received by Benedict College students ($20,277 vs. $13,335).
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Benedict College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Maine College of Art & Design or Benedict College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Benedict College and Maine College of Art & Design.
- Benedict College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBenedict College 820/1010.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBenedict College 14/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free; Benedict College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Benedict College Feb 15, 2027.
- Benedict College has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Maine College of Art & Design (76.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design vs. 8% at Benedict College.
Maine College of Art & Design vs. Benedict College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Maine College of Art & Design and Benedict College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maine College of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Benedict College's (26%).
- Graduates from Maine College of Art & Design earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Benedict College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,600 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Maine College of Art & Design graduates have a $15,898 lower median loan debt than Benedict College graduates ($27,000 vs. $42,898).
- Among borrowers, Maine College of Art & Design graduates have an estimated $164 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Benedict College graduates ($279 vs. $443).
- More Maine College of Art & Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Benedict College students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 13%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.