Loras College vs. Yeshiva Toras Chaim
Deciding between Loras College and Yeshiva Toras Chaim? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim Lakewood, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 227
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim -
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loras College loras.edu
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim ytclakewood.com
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim $12,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim $12,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim $5,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim $8,592
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim $14,837
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 113
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 50
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 44.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 3%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 95%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Yeshiva Toras Chaim
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Yeshiva Toras Chaim No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Yeshiva Toras Chaim in Lakewood, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loras College is larger than Yeshiva Toras Chaim based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 227 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Yeshiva Toras Chaim is in Lakewood, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva Toras Chaim is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Yeshiva Toras Chaim 21:1.
Loras College vs. Yeshiva Toras Chaim Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Yeshiva Toras Chaim? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshiva Toras Chaim than Loras College ($8,592 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva Toras Chaim are 50.9% lower than at Loras College ($5,400 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 212.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva Toras Chaim (about $27,074 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $12,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 212.3% higher at Loras College than at Yeshiva Toras Chaim (about $27,074 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $12,750.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Yeshiva Toras Chaim (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 94.3% larger than aid received by Yeshiva Toras Chaim students ($28,835 vs. $14,837).
Loras College vs. Yeshiva Toras Chaim Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Yeshiva Toras Chaim? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva Toras Chaim and Loras College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Yeshiva Toras Chaim - Test-free.
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Yeshiva Toras Chaim (44.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 100% at Yeshiva Toras Chaim.
Loras College vs. Yeshiva Toras Chaim Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Yeshiva Toras Chaim? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Yeshiva Toras Chaim's (3%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.