Loras College vs. Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
Deciding between Loras College and Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Chester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 264
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loras College loras.edu
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College yeshivaofnitra.org
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $14,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $14,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $6,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $11,148
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $12,181
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 16%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College $30,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 99%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College in Chester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loras College is larger than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 264 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is in Chester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College 20:1.
Loras College vs. Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College than Loras College ($11,148 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College are 38.6% lower than at Loras College ($6,750 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 184.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (about $25,824 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $14,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 184.5% higher at Loras College than at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (about $25,824 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $14,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College (100% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 136.7% larger than aid received by Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College students ($28,835 vs. $12,181).
Loras College vs. Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College and Loras College.
- Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College - Open admission.
Loras College vs. Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College's (16%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $18,900 more per year than Yeshiva of Nitra Rabbinical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $30,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.