Loras College vs. Virginia Union University
Deciding between Loras College and Virginia Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Virginia Union University
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Virginia Union University
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Virginia Union University Richmond, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Virginia Union University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Virginia Union University 1,646
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Virginia Union University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Virginia Union University #1021
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Virginia Union University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Virginia Union University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Virginia Union University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Virginia Union University $17,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Virginia Union University $17,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Virginia Union University $11,016
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Virginia Union University $11,483
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Virginia Union University $17,524
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Virginia Union University 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Virginia Union University
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Virginia Union University 2,835
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Virginia Union University 2,778
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Virginia Union University 98%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Virginia Union University 14.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Virginia Union University 870
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Virginia Union University 2.71
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Virginia Union University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Virginia Union University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Virginia Union University 850/885
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Virginia Union University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Virginia Union University
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Virginia Union University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Virginia Union University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Virginia Union University
- Social Sciences (35%)
- Business (20%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Virginia Union University
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Virginia Union University 29%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Virginia Union University $33,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Virginia Union University 19%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Virginia Union University $33,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Virginia Union University $348
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Virginia Union University
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Virginia Union University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Virginia Union University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Virginia Union University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Virginia Union University 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Virginia Union University 94%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Virginia Union University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Virginia Union University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Virginia Union University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Virginia Union University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Virginia Union University
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Virginia Union University 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Virginia Union University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Virginia Union University
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Virginia Union University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Virginia Union University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Virginia Union University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Virginia Union University in Richmond, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia Union University is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (1,646 students vs. 1,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Virginia Union University is in Richmond, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Virginia Union University 16:1.
Loras College vs. Virginia Union University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Virginia Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Union University than Loras College ($11,483 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Loras College are 0.1% lower than at Virginia Union University ($11,000 vs. $11,016).
- Loras College is 128.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Virginia Union University (about $22,374 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $17,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 128.2% higher at Loras College than at Virginia Union University (about $22,374 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $17,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Virginia Union University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 64.5% larger than aid received by Virginia Union University students ($28,835 vs. $17,524).
Loras College vs. Virginia Union University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Virginia Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Virginia Union University and Loras College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsVirginia Union University 850/885.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Virginia Union University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.77 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Virginia Union University (2.71).
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Virginia Union University (98%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 14.3% at Virginia Union University.
Loras College vs. Virginia Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Virginia Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Virginia Union University's (29%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $15,900 more per year than Virginia Union University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $33,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Loras College graduates have a $6,750 lower median loan debt than Virginia Union University graduates ($27,000 vs. $33,750).
- Among borrowers, Loras College graduates have an estimated $69 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Virginia Union University graduates ($279 vs. $348).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Virginia Union University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.