Loras College vs. Valor Christian College

Deciding between Loras College and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loras College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Loras College Dubuque, IA
  • Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
  • Setting
  • Loras College Small City
  • Valor Christian College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Loras College 1,189
  • Valor Christian College 414
  • Type
  • Loras College Private 4 Year
  • Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Loras College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Loras College Roman Catholic
  • Valor Christian College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Loras College Non-profit
  • Valor Christian College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Loras College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Loras College $39,824
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Loras College $39,824
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Room & Board
  • Loras College $11,000
  • Valor Christian College $10,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Loras College $21,631
  • Valor Christian College $33,371
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Loras College $28,835
  • Valor Christian College $5,634
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Loras College 100%
  • Valor Christian College 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Loras College 1,408
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admitted
  • Loras College 1,406
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Loras College 99.9%
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Loras College 18.6%
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Loras College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Loras College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Loras College 3.48
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Loras College B+
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Loras College Unavailable
  • Valor Christian College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Loras College
  • Valor Christian College
  • ACT Range
  • Loras College
  • Valor Christian College
  • SAT Range
  • Loras College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Loras College Test-free
  • Valor Christian College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Loras College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Loras College 12:1
  • Valor Christian College 32:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Loras College
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Valor Christian College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Loras College 59%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Loras College $49,200
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Loras College 83%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Loras College $27,000
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Loras College $279
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Loras College 56%
  • Valor Christian College 42%
  • % Women
  • Loras College 44%
  • Valor Christian College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Loras College Very Low
  • Valor Christian College High
  • HBCU
  • Loras College No
  • Valor Christian College No
  • % White
  • Loras College 84%
  • Valor Christian College 29%
  • % Asian
  • Loras College 1%
  • Valor Christian College 2%
  • % Black
  • Loras College 2%
  • Valor Christian College 52%
  • % Hispanic
  • Loras College 6%
  • Valor Christian College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Loras College 0%
  • Valor Christian College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Loras College 0%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Loras College 2%
  • Valor Christian College 4%
  • % International
  • Loras College 1%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Loras College 3%
  • Valor Christian College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Loras College 30%
  • Valor Christian College 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Loras College 64%
  • Valor Christian College 74%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Loras College Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Loras College No
  • Valor Christian College
  • Meal Plan
  • Loras College Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Loras College No
  • Valor Christian College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Loras College No
  • Valor Christian College

Comparable Facts

Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Loras College is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 414 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
  • Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.

Loras College vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loras College than Valor Christian College ($21,631 vs. $33,371).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valor Christian College are 4.5% lower than at Loras College ($10,500 vs. $11,000).
  • Loras College is 297.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $29,812 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 297.8% higher at Loras College than at Valor Christian College (about $29,812 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Valor Christian College (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 411.8% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($28,835 vs. $5,634).

Loras College vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and Loras College.

  • Valor Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Valor Christian College - Open admission.

Loras College vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.