Loras College vs. Rabbinical College of America
Deciding between Loras College and Rabbinical College of America? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Rabbinical College of America
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Rabbinical College of America
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Rabbinical College of America Morristown, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Rabbinical College of America Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Rabbinical College of America 194
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Rabbinical College of America Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Rabbinical College of America
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Rabbinical College of America -
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Rabbinical College of America Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Rabbinical College of America
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Rabbinical College of America
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Rabbinical College of America $10,650
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Rabbinical College of America $10,650
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Rabbinical College of America $4,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Rabbinical College of America $16,881
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Rabbinical College of America $10,419
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Rabbinical College of America 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Rabbinical College of America
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Rabbinical College of America 103
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Rabbinical College of America 98
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Rabbinical College of America 95.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Rabbinical College of America 96.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Rabbinical College of America
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Rabbinical College of America
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Rabbinical College of America -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Rabbinical College of America -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Rabbinical College of America Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Rabbinical College of America
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Rabbinical College of America
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Rabbinical College of America
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Rabbinical College of America Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Rabbinical College of America
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Rabbinical College of America
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Rabbinical College of America 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Rabbinical College of America
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Rabbinical College of America
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Rabbinical College of America 12%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Rabbinical College of America $44,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Rabbinical College of America -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Rabbinical College of America N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Rabbinical College of America N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Rabbinical College of America
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Rabbinical College of America 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Rabbinical College of America 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Rabbinical College of America Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Rabbinical College of America No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Rabbinical College of America 91%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Rabbinical College of America 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Rabbinical College of America 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Rabbinical College of America 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Rabbinical College of America 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Rabbinical College of America 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Rabbinical College of America 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Rabbinical College of America 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Rabbinical College of America 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Rabbinical College of America
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Rabbinical College of America 6%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Rabbinical College of America 64%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Rabbinical College of America
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Rabbinical College of America Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Rabbinical College of America Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Rabbinical College of America No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Rabbinical College of America No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Rabbinical College of America No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Rabbinical College of America in Morristown, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loras College is larger than Rabbinical College of America based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 194 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Rabbinical College of America is in Morristown, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rabbinical College of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Rabbinical College of America 10:1.
Loras College vs. Rabbinical College of America Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Rabbinical College of America? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical College of America than Loras College ($16,881 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College of America are 57.3% lower than at Loras College ($4,700 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 273.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical College of America (about $29,174 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $10,650.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 273.9% higher at Loras College than at Rabbinical College of America (about $29,174 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $10,650.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Rabbinical College of America (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 176.8% larger than aid received by Rabbinical College of America students ($28,835 vs. $10,419).
Loras College vs. Rabbinical College of America Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Rabbinical College of America? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rabbinical College of America and Loras College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Rabbinical College of America - Test-free.
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Rabbinical College of America (95.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 96.9% at Rabbinical College of America.
Loras College vs. Rabbinical College of America Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Rabbinical College of America? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Rabbinical College of America's (12%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Rabbinical College of America graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $44,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.