Loras College vs. Ohio Christian University
Deciding between Loras College and Ohio Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Ohio Christian University
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Ohio Christian University
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Ohio Christian University Circleville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Ohio Christian University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Ohio Christian University 1,431
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Ohio Christian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Ohio Christian University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Ohio Christian University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Ohio Christian University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loras College loras.edu
-
Ohio Christian University ohiochristian.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Ohio Christian University
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Ohio Christian University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Ohio Christian University $24,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Ohio Christian University $24,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Ohio Christian University $9,950
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Ohio Christian University $20,290
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Ohio Christian University $14,693
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Ohio Christian University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Ohio Christian University
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Ohio Christian University 964
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Ohio Christian University 366
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Ohio Christian University 38%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Ohio Christian University 49.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Ohio Christian University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Ohio Christian University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Ohio Christian University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Ohio Christian University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Ohio Christian University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Ohio Christian University High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Ohio Christian University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Ohio Christian University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Ohio Christian University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Ohio Christian University
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Ohio Christian University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Ohio Christian University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Ohio Christian University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (36%)
- Business (33%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Ohio Christian University
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Ohio Christian University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Ohio Christian University $32,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Ohio Christian University 30%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Ohio Christian University $27,886
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Ohio Christian University $288
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Ohio Christian University
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Ohio Christian University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Ohio Christian University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Ohio Christian University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Ohio Christian University No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Ohio Christian University 47%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Ohio Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Ohio Christian University 30%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Ohio Christian University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Ohio Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Ohio Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Ohio Christian University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Ohio Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Ohio Christian University 17%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Ohio Christian University
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Ohio Christian University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Ohio Christian University 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Ohio Christian University
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Ohio Christian University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Ohio Christian University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Ohio Christian University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Ohio Christian University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Ohio Christian University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Ohio Christian University in Circleville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ohio Christian University is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (1,431 students vs. 1,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Ohio Christian University is in Circleville, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Ohio Christian University 14:1.
Loras College vs. Ohio Christian University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Ohio Christian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio Christian University than Loras College ($20,290 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio Christian University are 9.5% lower than at Loras College ($9,950 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 61.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio Christian University (about $15,224 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $24,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 61.9% higher at Loras College than at Ohio Christian University (about $15,224 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $24,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Ohio Christian University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 96.2% larger than aid received by Ohio Christian University students ($28,835 vs. $14,693).
Loras College vs. Ohio Christian University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Ohio Christian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio Christian University and Loras College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Ohio Christian University - Test optional.
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Ohio Christian University (38%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 49.5% at Ohio Christian University.
Loras College vs. Ohio Christian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Ohio Christian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Ohio Christian University's (53%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $16,700 more per year than Ohio Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Loras College graduates have a $886 lower median loan debt than Ohio Christian University graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,886).
- Among borrowers, Loras College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ohio Christian University graduates ($279 vs. $288).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ohio Christian University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.