Loras College vs. Marian University
Deciding between Loras College and Marian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Marian University
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Marian University
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Marian University Fond Du Lac, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Marian University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Marian University 1,246
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Marian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Marian University #786
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Marian University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Marian University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loras College loras.edu
-
Marian University marianuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Marian University
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Marian University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Marian University $35,178
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Marian University $35,178
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Marian University $9,849
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Marian University $22,697
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Marian University $21,805
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Marian University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Marian University
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Marian University 1,619
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Marian University 1,214
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Marian University 75%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Marian University 18%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Marian University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Marian University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Marian University 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Marian University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Marian University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Marian University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Marian University 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Marian University 800/1080
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Marian University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Marian University
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Marian University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Marian University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Marian University
- Health Professions (34%)
- Business (30%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Communication (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Marian University
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Marian University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Marian University $43,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Marian University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Marian University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Marian University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Marian University
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Marian University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Marian University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Marian University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Marian University No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Marian University 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Marian University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Marian University 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Marian University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Marian University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Marian University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Marian University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Marian University
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Marian University 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Marian University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Marian University
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Marian University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Marian University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Marian University in Fond Du Lac, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marian University is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (1,246 students vs. 1,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Marian University is in Fond Du Lac, WI (Small City setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Marian University 11:1.
Loras College vs. Marian University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Marian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loras College than Marian University ($21,631 vs. $22,697).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marian University are 10.5% lower than at Loras College ($9,849 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 13.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Marian University (about $4,646 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $35,178.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.2% higher at Loras College than at Marian University (about $4,646 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $35,178.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Loras College as at Marian University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 32.2% larger than aid received by Marian University students ($28,835 vs. $21,805).
Loras College vs. Marian University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Marian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marian University and Loras College.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMarian University 800/1080.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMarian University 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Marian University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Marian University (3.16).
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Marian University (75%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 18% at Marian University.
Loras College vs. Marian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Marian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Marian University's (52%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Marian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marian University and Loras College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Marian University and Loras College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marian University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.