Loras College vs. Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
Deciding between Loras College and Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 131
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $13,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $13,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $1,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $16,386
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College $13,196
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 35
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 35
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 71.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 100%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 96%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loras College is larger than Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 131 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College 13:1.
Loras College vs. Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College than Loras College ($16,386 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College are 90.9% lower than at Loras College ($1,000 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 195% more expensive for in-state tuition than Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College (about $26,324 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $13,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 195% higher at Loras College than at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College (about $26,324 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $13,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 118.5% larger than aid received by Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College students ($28,835 vs. $13,196).
Loras College vs. Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College and Loras College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College - Test-free.
- Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Loras College (99.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 71.4% at Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College.
Loras College vs. Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Machzikei Hadath Rabbinical College's (42%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.