Loras College vs. Heritage Bible College
Deciding between Loras College and Heritage Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Heritage Bible College
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Heritage Bible College
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Heritage Bible College Dunn, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Heritage Bible College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Heritage Bible College 26
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Heritage Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Heritage Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Heritage Bible College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Heritage Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loras College loras.edu
-
Heritage Bible College heritagebiblecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Heritage Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Heritage Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Heritage Bible College $8,688
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Heritage Bible College $8,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Heritage Bible College $9,371
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Heritage Bible College $18,684
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Heritage Bible College $6,184
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Heritage Bible College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Heritage Bible College
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Heritage Bible College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Heritage Bible College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Heritage Bible College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Heritage Bible College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Heritage Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Heritage Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Heritage Bible College 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Heritage Bible College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Heritage Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Heritage Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Heritage Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Heritage Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Heritage Bible College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Heritage Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Heritage Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Heritage Bible College 2:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Heritage Bible College
- Education (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Heritage Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Heritage Bible College 18%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Heritage Bible College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Heritage Bible College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Heritage Bible College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Heritage Bible College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Heritage Bible College
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Heritage Bible College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Heritage Bible College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Heritage Bible College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Heritage Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Heritage Bible College 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Heritage Bible College 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Heritage Bible College 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Heritage Bible College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Heritage Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Heritage Bible College 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Heritage Bible College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Heritage Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Heritage Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Heritage Bible College
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Heritage Bible College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Heritage Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Heritage Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Heritage Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Heritage Bible College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Heritage Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Heritage Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Heritage Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Heritage Bible College in Dunn, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loras College is larger than Heritage Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 26 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Heritage Bible College is in Dunn, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Heritage Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Heritage Bible College 2:1.
Loras College vs. Heritage Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Heritage Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Heritage Bible College than Loras College ($18,684 vs. $21,631).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Heritage Bible College are 14.8% lower than at Loras College ($9,371 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 358.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Heritage Bible College (about $31,136 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $8,688.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 358.4% higher at Loras College than at Heritage Bible College (about $31,136 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $8,688.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Loras College as at Heritage Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 366.3% larger than aid received by Heritage Bible College students ($28,835 vs. $6,184).
Loras College vs. Heritage Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Heritage Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Heritage Bible College and Loras College.
- Heritage Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Heritage Bible College - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.63 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Heritage Bible College (2.85).
Loras College vs. Heritage Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Heritage Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Heritage Bible College's (18%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.