Loras College vs. CCS
Deciding between Loras College and College for Creative Studies? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
College for Creative Studies
-
Overview
- Loras College
- CCS
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
CCS Detroit, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
CCS Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
CCS 1,433
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
CCS Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
CCS
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
CCS -
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
CCS Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loras College loras.edu
-
CCS ccsdetroit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
CCS
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- CCS
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
CCS $53,350
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
CCS $53,350
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
CCS $15,272
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
CCS $36,055
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
CCS $30,108
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
CCS 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- CCS
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
CCS 1,079
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
CCS 992
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
CCS 91.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
CCS 24.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
CCS
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
CCS
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
CCS 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
CCS B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
CCS Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
CCS
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
CCS
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
CCS
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
CCS Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
CCS
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- CCS
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
CCS 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
CCS
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communications Technology (13%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- CCS
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
CCS 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
CCS $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
CCS 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
CCS $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
CCS $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- CCS
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
CCS 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
CCS 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
CCS Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
CCS No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
CCS 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
CCS 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
CCS 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
CCS 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
CCS 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
CCS 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
CCS 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
CCS 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
CCS 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- CCS
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
CCS 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
CCS 19%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with College for Creative Studies in Detroit, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College for Creative Studies is larger than Loras College based on total student enrollment (1,433 students vs. 1,189 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); College for Creative Studies is in Detroit, MI (Large City setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College for Creative Studies is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; College for Creative Studies 10:1.
Loras College vs. CCS Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or CCS? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loras College than CCS ($21,631 vs. $36,055).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Loras College are 28% lower than at College for Creative Studies ($11,000 vs. $15,272).
- College for Creative Studies is 34% more expensive for in-state tuition than Loras College (about $13,526 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $39,824.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 34% higher at CCS than at Loras College (about $13,526 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $39,824.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at College for Creative Studies (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College for Creative Studies students is 4.4% larger than aid received by Loras College students ($30,108 vs. $28,835).
Loras College vs. CCS Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or CCS? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCS and Loras College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; CCS - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at CCS (3.19).
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than CCS (91.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 24.9% at CCS.
Loras College vs. CCS Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and CCS? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than College for Creative Studies's (57%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than CCS graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College for Creative Studies and Loras College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, College for Creative Studies and Loras College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CCS students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.