Loras College vs. Capitol Technology University
Deciding between Loras College and Capitol Technology University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Capitol Technology University
-
Overview
- Loras College
- Capitol Technology University
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
Capitol Technology University Laurel, MD
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
Capitol Technology University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
Capitol Technology University 1,065
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
Capitol Technology University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
Capitol Technology University -
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
Capitol Technology University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loras College loras.edu
-
Capitol Technology University captechu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- Capitol Technology University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
Capitol Technology University $27,592
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
Capitol Technology University $13,152
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
Capitol Technology University $21,863
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
Capitol Technology University $20,369
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
Capitol Technology University 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- Capitol Technology University
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
Capitol Technology University 616
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
Capitol Technology University 458
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
Capitol Technology University 74.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
Capitol Technology University 16.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
Capitol Technology University 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
Capitol Technology University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
Capitol Technology University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
Capitol Technology University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
Capitol Technology University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
Capitol Technology University
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- Capitol Technology University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
Capitol Technology University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Capitol Technology University
- Engineering (49%)
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
- Business (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- Capitol Technology University
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
Capitol Technology University 37%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
Capitol Technology University $70,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
Capitol Technology University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
Capitol Technology University $25,736
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
Capitol Technology University $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- Capitol Technology University
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
Capitol Technology University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
Capitol Technology University 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
Capitol Technology University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
Capitol Technology University 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
Capitol Technology University 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
Capitol Technology University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
Capitol Technology University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
Capitol Technology University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- Capitol Technology University
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
Capitol Technology University 80%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
Capitol Technology University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loras College
- Capitol Technology University
- Campus Housing
-
Loras College Yes
-
Capitol Technology University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loras College No
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loras College Yes
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loras College No
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loras College No
-
Capitol Technology University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Capitol Technology University in Laurel, MD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loras College is larger than Capitol Technology University based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 1,065 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Capitol Technology University is in Laurel, MD (Large Suburban setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Capitol Technology University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Capitol Technology University 9:1.
Loras College vs. Capitol Technology University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or Capitol Technology University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loras College than Capitol Technology University ($21,631 vs. $21,863).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Loras College are 16.4% lower than at Capitol Technology University ($11,000 vs. $13,152).
- Loras College is 44.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Capitol Technology University (about $12,232 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.3% higher at Loras College than at Capitol Technology University (about $12,232 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $27,592.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Capitol Technology University (100% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 41.6% larger than aid received by Capitol Technology University students ($28,835 vs. $20,369).
Loras College vs. Capitol Technology University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or Capitol Technology University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Capitol Technology University and Loras College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; Capitol Technology University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Loras College students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Capitol Technology University (3.26).
- Loras College has a higher acceptance rate (99.9%) than Capitol Technology University (74.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Loras College vs. 16.6% at Capitol Technology University.
Loras College vs. Capitol Technology University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and Capitol Technology University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Capitol Technology University's (37%).
- Graduates from Capitol Technology University earn a median of about $20,900 more per year than Loras College graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,100 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have a $1,264 lower median loan debt than Loras College graduates ($25,736 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Capitol Technology University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loras College graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Capitol Technology University students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.