Loras College vs. ABC
Deciding between Loras College and Arlington Baptist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loras College
Arlington Baptist University
-
Overview
- Loras College
- ABC
- Location
-
Loras College Dubuque, IA
-
ABC Arlington, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Loras College Small City
-
ABC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loras College 1,189
-
ABC 302
-
-
- Type
-
Loras College Private 4 Year
-
ABC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loras College
-
ABC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loras College Roman Catholic
-
ABC Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Loras College Non-profit
-
ABC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loras College
-
ABC
-
-
-
Cost
- Loras College
- ABC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
ABC $20,830
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loras College $39,824
-
ABC $20,830
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loras College $11,000
-
ABC $8,980
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loras College $21,631
-
ABC $25,267
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loras College $28,835
-
ABC $8,518
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loras College 100%
-
ABC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loras College
- ABC
- Applied
-
Loras College 1,408
-
ABC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loras College 1,406
-
ABC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loras College 99.9%
-
ABC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loras College 18.6%
-
ABC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loras College
-
ABC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loras College
-
ABC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loras College 3.48
-
ABC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loras College B+
-
ABC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loras College Unavailable
-
ABC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loras College
-
ABC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loras College
-
ABC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loras College
-
ABC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loras College Test-free
-
ABC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loras College
-
ABC
-
-
-
Academics
- Loras College
- ABC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loras College 12:1
-
ABC 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loras College
- Business (28%)
- Education (13%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Biology (7%)
-
ABC
- Education (89%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loras College
- ABC
- Graduation Rate
-
Loras College 59%
-
ABC 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loras College $49,200
-
ABC $36,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loras College 83%
-
ABC 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loras College $27,000
-
ABC $26,001
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loras College $279
-
ABC $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loras College
- ABC
- % Men
-
Loras College 56%
-
ABC 68%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loras College 44%
-
ABC 32%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loras College Very Low
-
ABC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loras College No
-
ABC No
-
-
- % White
-
Loras College 84%
-
ABC 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loras College 1%
-
ABC 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loras College 2%
-
ABC 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loras College 6%
-
ABC 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loras College 0%
-
ABC 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loras College 0%
-
ABC 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loras College 2%
-
ABC 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Loras College 1%
-
ABC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loras College 3%
-
ABC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Loras College
- ABC
- % In-State
-
Loras College 30%
-
ABC 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loras College 64%
-
ABC 5%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loras College in Dubuque, IA with Arlington Baptist University in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loras College is larger than ABC based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 302 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loras College is located in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting); Arlington Baptist University is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
- Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Arlington Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loras College 12:1; Arlington Baptist University 20:1.
Loras College vs. ABC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loras College or ABC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Loras College than ABC ($21,631 vs. $25,267).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Arlington Baptist University are 18.4% lower than at Loras College ($8,980 vs. $11,000).
- Loras College is 91.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than ABC (about $18,994 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $20,830.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 91.2% higher at Loras College than at Arlington Baptist University (about $18,994 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $20,830.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Loras College as at Arlington Baptist University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 238.5% larger than aid received by Arlington Baptist University students ($28,835 vs. $8,518).
Loras College vs. ABC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loras College or ABC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ABC and Loras College.
- Arlington Baptist University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loras College - Test-free; ABC - Open admission.
Loras College vs. ABC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loras College and ABC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loras College's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Arlington Baptist University's (41%).
- Graduates from Loras College earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than ABC graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $36,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Arlington Baptist University graduates have a $999 lower median loan debt than Loras College graduates ($26,001 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, ABC graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loras College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Loras College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ABC students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.