Livingstone College vs. Northpoint Bible College

Deciding between Livingstone College and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Livingstone College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Livingstone College Salisbury, NC
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Setting
  • Livingstone College Distant Town
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Livingstone College 936
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Type
  • Livingstone College Private 4 Year
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Livingstone College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Livingstone College African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Livingstone College Non-profit
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Livingstone College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Livingstone College $18,296
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Livingstone College $18,296
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Room & Board
  • Livingstone College $6,794
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Livingstone College $12,826
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Livingstone College $15,485
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Livingstone College 99%
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Livingstone College 6,721
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • Livingstone College 3,982
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Livingstone College 59.2%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Livingstone College 8.6%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Livingstone College 880
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Livingstone College 17
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Livingstone College 2.64
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Livingstone College B-
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Livingstone College Extremely Easy
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Livingstone College Low
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Livingstone College 14/21
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Livingstone College 800/960
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Livingstone College Test-free
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Livingstone College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Livingstone College 14:1
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Livingstone College
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (19%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Human Services (13%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Livingstone College 28%
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Livingstone College $24,200
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Livingstone College 13%
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Livingstone College $42,000
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Livingstone College $434
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Livingstone College 59%
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • Livingstone College 41%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Livingstone College Extremely Low
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • HBCU
  • Livingstone College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • % White
  • Livingstone College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • % Asian
  • Livingstone College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • Livingstone College 81%
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Livingstone College 1%
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • % Native American
  • Livingstone College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Livingstone College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Livingstone College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Livingstone College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Livingstone College 17%
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Livingstone College 40%
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Livingstone College 54%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Livingstone College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Livingstone College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Livingstone College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Livingstone College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Livingstone College No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Livingstone College Details
  • Northpoint Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Livingstone College in Salisbury, NC with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Livingstone College is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (936 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Livingstone College is located in Salisbury, NC (Distant Town setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Livingstone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Livingstone College 14:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.

Livingstone College vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Livingstone College or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Livingstone College than Northpoint Bible College ($12,826 vs. $23,635).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Livingstone College are 42.4% lower than at Northpoint Bible College ($6,794 vs. $11,802).
  • Livingstone College is 29.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $4,136 more per year; $18,296.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.2% higher at Livingstone College than at Northpoint Bible College (about $4,136 more per year; $18,296.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Livingstone College than at Northpoint Bible College (99% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Livingstone College students is 147.1% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($15,485 vs. $6,267).

Livingstone College vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Livingstone College or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Livingstone College.

  • Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Livingstone College 800/960.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Livingstone College 14/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Livingstone College - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.

Livingstone College vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Livingstone College and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Livingstone College's (28%).
  • Graduates from Northpoint Bible College earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than Livingstone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,300 vs. $24,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northpoint Bible College graduates have a $15,000 lower median loan debt than Livingstone College graduates ($27,000 vs. $42,000).
  • Among borrowers, Northpoint Bible College graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Livingstone College graduates ($279 vs. $434).
  • More Northpoint Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Livingstone College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 13%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.