Life University vs. Ursuline College

Deciding between Life University and Ursuline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Life University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Life University Marietta, GA
  • Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH
  • Setting
  • Life University Small City
  • Ursuline College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Life University 2,714
  • Ursuline College 970
  • Type
  • Life University Private 4 Year
  • Ursuline College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Life University #715
  • Ursuline College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Life University -
  • Ursuline College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Life University Non-profit
  • Ursuline College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Life University
  • Ursuline College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Life University $15,036
  • Ursuline College $38,990
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Life University $15,036
  • Ursuline College $38,990
  • Room & Board
  • Life University $14,850
  • Ursuline College $12,790
  • Average Net Price
  • Life University $29,111
  • Ursuline College $16,350
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Life University $11,292
  • Ursuline College $34,422
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Life University 89%
  • Ursuline College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Life University 574
  • Ursuline College 738
  • Admitted
  • Life University 534
  • Ursuline College 553
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Life University 93%
  • Ursuline College 74.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Life University 42.1%
  • Ursuline College 21.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Life University 1030
  • Ursuline College 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Life University 18
  • Ursuline College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Life University 3.11
  • Ursuline College 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Life University B
  • Ursuline College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Life University Extremely Easy
  • Ursuline College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Life University
  • Ursuline College
  • ACT Range
  • Life University 17/20
  • Ursuline College 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Life University 920/1130
  • Ursuline College 1006/1133
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Life University Test optional
  • Ursuline College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Life University
  • Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Life University 15:1
  • Ursuline College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Life University
    • Biology (58%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Business (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
  • Ursuline College
    • Health Professions (53%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Legal Professions (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Life University 52%
  • Ursuline College 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Life University $46,900
  • Ursuline College $46,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Life University 33%
  • Ursuline College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Life University $8,334
  • Ursuline College $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Life University $86
  • Ursuline College $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Life University 50%
  • Ursuline College 10%
  • % Women
  • Life University 50%
  • Ursuline College 90%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Life University High
  • Ursuline College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Life University No
  • Ursuline College No
  • % White
  • Life University 48%
  • Ursuline College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Life University 3%
  • Ursuline College 1%
  • % Black
  • Life University 26%
  • Ursuline College 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Life University 13%
  • Ursuline College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Life University 2%
  • Ursuline College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Life University 0%
  • Ursuline College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Life University 0%
  • Ursuline College 3%
  • % International
  • Life University 2%
  • Ursuline College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Life University 6%
  • Ursuline College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Life University 52%
  • Ursuline College 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Life University 31%
  • Ursuline College 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Life University Yes
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Life University No
  • Ursuline College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Life University Yes
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Life University No
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Life University No
  • Ursuline College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Life University in Marietta, GA with Ursuline College in Pepper Pike, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Life University is larger than Ursuline College based on total student enrollment (2,714 students vs. 970 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Life University is located in Marietta, GA (Small City setting); Ursuline College is in Pepper Pike, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Life University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursuline College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Life University 15:1; Ursuline College 8:1.

Life University vs. Ursuline College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Life University or Ursuline College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ursuline College than Life University ($16,350 vs. $29,111).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ursuline College are 13.9% lower than at Life University ($12,790 vs. $14,850).
  • Ursuline College is 159.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Life University (about $23,954 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $15,036.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 159.3% higher at Ursuline College than at Life University (about $23,954 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $15,036.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ursuline College than at Life University (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursuline College students is 204.8% larger than aid received by Life University students ($34,422 vs. $11,292).

Life University vs. Ursuline College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Life University or Ursuline College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursuline College and Life University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursuline College (1070) is 40 points higher than at Life University (1030).
  • Incoming Ursuline College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at Life University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 920/1130; Ursuline College 1006/1133.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 17/20; Ursuline College 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Life University - Test optional; Ursuline College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ursuline College students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Life University (3.11).
  • Life University has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than Ursuline College (74.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.1% at Life University vs. 21.5% at Ursuline College.

Life University vs. Ursuline College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Life University and Ursuline College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ursuline College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Life University's (52%).
  • Graduates of Life University and Ursuline College have equivalent median earnings about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $46,900), per the federal College Scorecard cohort (typically among students working and not enrolled).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Life University graduates have a $19,666 lower median loan debt than Ursuline College graduates ($8,334 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Life University graduates have an estimated $203 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursuline College graduates ($86 vs. $289).
  • More Ursuline College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Life University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.