Life University vs. Millsaps

Deciding between Life University and Millsaps College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Life University
Millsaps College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Life University Marietta, GA
  • Millsaps Jackson, MS
  • Setting
  • Life University Small City
  • Millsaps Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Life University 2,714
  • Millsaps 593
  • Type
  • Life University Private 4 Year
  • Millsaps Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Life University #715
  • Millsaps
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Life University -
  • Millsaps United Methodist
  • Status
  • Life University Non-profit
  • Millsaps Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Life University
  • Millsaps
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Life University $15,036
  • Millsaps $44,680
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Life University $15,036
  • Millsaps $44,680
  • Room & Board
  • Life University $14,850
  • Millsaps $14,210
  • Average Net Price
  • Life University $29,111
  • Millsaps $27,737
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Life University $11,292
  • Millsaps $32,301
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Life University 89%
  • Millsaps 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Life University 574
  • Millsaps 2,340
  • Admitted
  • Life University 534
  • Millsaps 1,009
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Life University 93%
  • Millsaps 43.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Life University 42.1%
  • Millsaps 17.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Life University 1030
  • Millsaps 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Life University 18
  • Millsaps 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Life University 3.11
  • Millsaps 3.65
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Life University B
  • Millsaps A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Life University Extremely Easy
  • Millsaps Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Life University
  • Millsaps Low
  • ACT Range
  • Life University 17/20
  • Millsaps 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Life University 920/1130
  • Millsaps 1025/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Life University Test optional
  • Millsaps Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Life University
  • Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Life University 15:1
  • Millsaps 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Life University
    • Biology (58%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Business (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
  • Millsaps
    • Business (21%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Life University 52%
  • Millsaps 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Life University $46,900
  • Millsaps $50,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Life University 33%
  • Millsaps 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Life University $8,334
  • Millsaps $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Life University $86
  • Millsaps $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Life University 50%
  • Millsaps 55%
  • % Women
  • Life University 50%
  • Millsaps 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Life University High
  • Millsaps Low
  • HBCU
  • Life University No
  • Millsaps No
  • % White
  • Life University 48%
  • Millsaps 74%
  • % Asian
  • Life University 3%
  • Millsaps 4%
  • % Black
  • Life University 26%
  • Millsaps 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Life University 13%
  • Millsaps 2%
  • % Native American
  • Life University 2%
  • Millsaps 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Life University 0%
  • Millsaps 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Life University 0%
  • Millsaps 1%
  • % International
  • Life University 2%
  • Millsaps 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Life University 6%
  • Millsaps 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Life University 52%
  • Millsaps 23%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Life University 31%
  • Millsaps 61%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Life University Yes
  • Millsaps Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Life University No
  • Millsaps No
  • Meal Plan
  • Life University Yes
  • Millsaps Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Life University No
  • Millsaps Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Life University No
  • Millsaps No

Comparable Facts

Compare Life University in Marietta, GA with Millsaps College in Jackson, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Life University is larger than Millsaps based on total student enrollment (2,714 students vs. 593 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Life University is located in Marietta, GA (Small City setting); Millsaps College is in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting).
  • Life University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Life University 15:1; Millsaps College 9:1.

Life University vs. Millsaps Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Life University or Millsaps? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Millsaps College than Life University ($27,737 vs. $29,111).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Millsaps College are 4.3% lower than at Life University ($14,210 vs. $14,850).
  • Millsaps College is 197.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Life University (about $29,644 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $15,036.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 197.2% higher at Millsaps than at Life University (about $29,644 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $15,036.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Life University than at Millsaps College (89% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 186.1% larger than aid received by Life University students ($32,301 vs. $11,292).

Life University vs. Millsaps Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Life University or Millsaps? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millsaps and Life University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 60 points higher than at Life University (1030).
  • Incoming Millsaps students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 18 at Life University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 920/1130; Millsaps College 1025/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 17/20; Millsaps College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Life University - Test optional; Millsaps - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.54 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Life University (3.11).
  • Life University has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.1% at Life University vs. 17.7% at Millsaps.

Life University vs. Millsaps Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Life University and Millsaps? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millsaps College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Life University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than Life University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $46,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Life University graduates have a $18,666 lower median loan debt than Millsaps graduates ($8,334 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Life University graduates have an estimated $193 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millsaps graduates ($86 vs. $279).
  • More Millsaps graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Life University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.