Life University vs. Eureka College
Deciding between Life University and Eureka College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Life University
Eureka College
-
Overview
- Life University
- Eureka College
- Location
-
Life University Marietta, GA
-
Eureka College Eureka, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Life University Small City
-
Eureka College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Life University 2,714
-
Eureka College 527
-
-
- Type
-
Life University Private 4 Year
-
Eureka College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Life University #715
-
Eureka College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Life University -
-
Eureka College Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Life University Non-profit
-
Eureka College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Life University life.edu
-
Eureka College eureka.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Life University
-
Eureka College
-
-
-
Cost
- Life University
- Eureka College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Life University $15,036
-
Eureka College $29,096
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Life University $15,036
-
Eureka College $29,096
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Life University $14,850
-
Eureka College $10,698
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Life University $29,111
-
Eureka College $19,128
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Life University $11,292
-
Eureka College $20,489
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Life University 89%
-
Eureka College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Life University
- Eureka College
- Applied
-
Life University 574
-
Eureka College 1,186
-
-
- Admitted
-
Life University 534
-
Eureka College 1,008
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Life University 93%
-
Eureka College 85%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Life University 42.1%
-
Eureka College 15.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Life University 1030
-
Eureka College 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Life University 18
-
Eureka College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Life University 3.11
-
Eureka College 3.22
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Life University B
-
Eureka College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Life University Extremely Easy
-
Eureka College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Life University
-
Eureka College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Life University 17/20
-
Eureka College 16/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Life University 920/1130
-
Eureka College 870/1155
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Life University Test optional
-
Eureka College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Life University
-
Eureka College Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Life University
- Eureka College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Life University 15:1
-
Eureka College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Life University
- Biology (58%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Business (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
Eureka College
- Business (23%)
- Education (17%)
- Biology (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- History (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Life University
- Eureka College
- Graduation Rate
-
Life University 52%
-
Eureka College 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Life University $46,900
-
Eureka College $38,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Life University 33%
-
Eureka College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Life University $8,334
-
Eureka College $25,375
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Life University $86
-
Eureka College $262
-
-
-
Diversity
- Life University
- Eureka College
- % Men
-
Life University 50%
-
Eureka College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Life University 50%
-
Eureka College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Life University High
-
Eureka College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Life University No
-
Eureka College No
-
-
- % White
-
Life University 48%
-
Eureka College 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Life University 3%
-
Eureka College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Life University 26%
-
Eureka College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Life University 13%
-
Eureka College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Life University 2%
-
Eureka College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Life University 0%
-
Eureka College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Life University 0%
-
Eureka College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Life University 2%
-
Eureka College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Life University 6%
-
Eureka College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Life University
- Eureka College
- % In-State
-
Life University 52%
-
Eureka College 62%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Life University 31%
-
Eureka College 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Life University
- Eureka College
- Campus Housing
-
Life University Yes
-
Eureka College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Life University No
-
Eureka College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Life University Yes
-
Eureka College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Life University No
-
Eureka College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Life University No
-
Eureka College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Life University in Marietta, GA with Eureka College in Eureka, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Life University is larger than Eureka College based on total student enrollment (2,714 students vs. 527 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Life University is located in Marietta, GA (Small City setting); Eureka College is in Eureka, IL (Town Fringe setting).
- Life University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Eureka College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Life University 15:1; Eureka College 14:1.
Life University vs. Eureka College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Life University or Eureka College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eureka College than Life University ($19,128 vs. $29,111).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Eureka College are 28% lower than at Life University ($10,698 vs. $14,850).
- Eureka College is 93.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Life University (about $14,060 more per year; $29,096.00 vs. $15,036.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 93.5% higher at Eureka College than at Life University (about $14,060 more per year; $29,096.00 vs. $15,036.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Eureka College than at Life University (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Eureka College students is 81.4% larger than aid received by Life University students ($20,489 vs. $11,292).
Life University vs. Eureka College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Life University or Eureka College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Eureka College and Life University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Life University (1030) is 20 points higher than at Eureka College (1010).
- Incoming Eureka College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 18 at Life University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 920/1130; Eureka College 870/1155.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 17/20; Eureka College 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Life University - Test optional; Eureka College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Eureka College Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Eureka College students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.22) than students at Life University (3.11).
- Life University has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than Eureka College (85%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.1% at Life University vs. 15.9% at Eureka College.
Life University vs. Eureka College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Life University and Eureka College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Eureka College's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Life University's (52%).
- Graduates from Life University earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than Eureka College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Life University graduates have a $17,041 lower median loan debt than Eureka College graduates ($8,334 vs. $25,375).
- Among borrowers, Life University graduates have an estimated $176 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Eureka College graduates ($86 vs. $262).
- More Eureka College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Life University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.