Life University vs. Chowan University
Deciding between Life University and Chowan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Life University
Chowan University
-
Overview
- Life University
- Chowan University
- Location
-
Life University Marietta, GA
-
Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Life University Small City
-
Chowan University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Life University 2,714
-
Chowan University 675
-
-
- Type
-
Life University Private 4 Year
-
Chowan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Life University #715
-
Chowan University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Life University -
-
Chowan University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Life University Non-profit
-
Chowan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Life University life.edu
-
Chowan University chowan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Life University
-
Chowan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Life University
- Chowan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Life University $15,036
-
Chowan University $27,910
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Life University $15,036
-
Chowan University $27,910
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Life University $14,850
-
Chowan University $10,734
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Life University $29,111
-
Chowan University $15,206
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Life University $11,292
-
Chowan University $23,831
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Life University 89%
-
Chowan University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Life University
- Chowan University
- Applied
-
Life University 574
-
Chowan University 2,124
-
-
- Admitted
-
Life University 534
-
Chowan University 1,461
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Life University 93%
-
Chowan University 68.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Life University 42.1%
-
Chowan University 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Life University 1030
-
Chowan University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Life University 18
-
Chowan University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Life University 3.11
-
Chowan University 2.89
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Life University B
-
Chowan University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Life University Extremely Easy
-
Chowan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Life University
-
Chowan University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Life University 17/20
-
Chowan University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Life University 920/1130
-
Chowan University 880/1145
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Life University Test optional
-
Chowan University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Life University
-
Chowan University
-
-
-
Academics
- Life University
- Chowan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Life University 15:1
-
Chowan University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Life University
- Biology (58%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Business (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
Chowan University
- Psychology (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Life University
- Chowan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Life University 52%
-
Chowan University 30%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Life University $46,900
-
Chowan University $34,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Life University 33%
-
Chowan University 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Life University $8,334
-
Chowan University $35,150
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Life University $86
-
Chowan University $363
-
-
-
Diversity
- Life University
- Chowan University
- % Men
-
Life University 50%
-
Chowan University 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Life University 50%
-
Chowan University 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Life University High
-
Chowan University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Life University No
-
Chowan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Life University 48%
-
Chowan University 17%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Life University 3%
-
Chowan University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Life University 26%
-
Chowan University 71%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Life University 13%
-
Chowan University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Life University 2%
-
Chowan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Life University 0%
-
Chowan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Life University 0%
-
Chowan University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Life University 2%
-
Chowan University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Life University 6%
-
Chowan University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Life University
- Chowan University
- % In-State
-
Life University 52%
-
Chowan University 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Life University 31%
-
Chowan University 49%
-
-
-
Campus
- Life University
- Chowan University
- Campus Housing
-
Life University Yes
-
Chowan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Life University No
-
Chowan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Life University Yes
-
Chowan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Life University No
-
Chowan University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Life University No
-
Chowan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Life University in Marietta, GA with Chowan University in Murfreesboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Life University is larger than Chowan University based on total student enrollment (2,714 students vs. 675 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Life University is located in Marietta, GA (Small City setting); Chowan University is in Murfreesboro, NC (Remote Town setting).
- Life University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chowan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Life University 15:1; Chowan University 15:1.
Life University vs. Chowan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Life University or Chowan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chowan University than Life University ($15,206 vs. $29,111).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chowan University are 27.7% lower than at Life University ($10,734 vs. $14,850).
- Chowan University is 85.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Life University (about $12,874 more per year; $27,910.00 vs. $15,036.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85.6% higher at Chowan University than at Life University (about $12,874 more per year; $27,910.00 vs. $15,036.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chowan University than at Life University (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chowan University students is 111% larger than aid received by Life University students ($23,831 vs. $11,292).
Life University vs. Chowan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Life University or Chowan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chowan University and Life University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Life University (1030) is 20 points higher than at Chowan University (1010).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 920/1130; Chowan University 880/1145.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 17/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Life University - Test optional; Chowan University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Life University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.11) than students at Chowan University (2.89).
- Life University has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than Chowan University (68.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.1% at Life University vs. 12.3% at Chowan University.
Life University vs. Chowan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Life University and Chowan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Life University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Chowan University's (30%).
- Graduates from Life University earn a median of about $12,300 more per year than Chowan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $34,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Life University graduates have a $26,816 lower median loan debt than Chowan University graduates ($8,334 vs. $35,150).
- Among borrowers, Life University graduates have an estimated $277 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chowan University graduates ($86 vs. $363).
- More Life University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Chowan University students, three years after graduation. (33% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.