Life University vs. Anderson University
Deciding between Life University and Anderson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Life University
Anderson University
-
Overview
- Life University
- Anderson University
- Location
-
Life University Marietta, GA
-
Anderson University Anderson, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
Life University Small City
-
Anderson University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Life University 2,714
-
Anderson University 1,228
-
-
- Type
-
Life University Private 4 Year
-
Anderson University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Life University #715
-
Anderson University #632
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Life University -
-
Anderson University Church of God
-
-
- Status
-
Life University Non-profit
-
Anderson University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Life University life.edu
-
Anderson University anderson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Life University
-
Anderson University
-
-
-
Cost
- Life University
- Anderson University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Life University $15,036
-
Anderson University $37,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Life University $15,036
-
Anderson University $37,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Life University $14,850
-
Anderson University $12,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Life University $29,111
-
Anderson University $25,332
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Life University $11,292
-
Anderson University $25,946
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Life University 89%
-
Anderson University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Life University
- Anderson University
- Applied
-
Life University 574
-
Anderson University 5,306
-
-
- Admitted
-
Life University 534
-
Anderson University 4,210
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Life University 93%
-
Anderson University 79.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Life University 42.1%
-
Anderson University 8.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Life University 1030
-
Anderson University 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Life University 18
-
Anderson University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Life University 3.11
-
Anderson University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Life University B
-
Anderson University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Life University Extremely Easy
-
Anderson University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Life University
-
Anderson University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Life University 17/20
-
Anderson University 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Life University 920/1130
-
Anderson University 900/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Life University Test optional
-
Anderson University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Life University
-
Anderson University
-
-
-
Academics
- Life University
- Anderson University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Life University 15:1
-
Anderson University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Life University
- Biology (58%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Business (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
-
Anderson University
- Business (22%)
- Education (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Life University
- Anderson University
- Graduation Rate
-
Life University 52%
-
Anderson University 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Life University $46,900
-
Anderson University $40,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Life University 33%
-
Anderson University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Life University $8,334
-
Anderson University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Life University $86
-
Anderson University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Life University
- Anderson University
- % Men
-
Life University 50%
-
Anderson University 52%
-
-
- % Women
-
Life University 50%
-
Anderson University 48%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Life University High
-
Anderson University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Life University No
-
Anderson University No
-
-
- % White
-
Life University 48%
-
Anderson University 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Life University 3%
-
Anderson University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Life University 26%
-
Anderson University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Life University 13%
-
Anderson University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Life University 2%
-
Anderson University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Life University 0%
-
Anderson University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Life University 0%
-
Anderson University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Life University 2%
-
Anderson University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Life University 6%
-
Anderson University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Life University
- Anderson University
- % In-State
-
Life University 52%
-
Anderson University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Life University 31%
-
Anderson University 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Life University
- Anderson University
- Campus Housing
-
Life University Yes
-
Anderson University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Life University No
-
Anderson University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Life University Yes
-
Anderson University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Life University No
-
Anderson University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Life University No
-
Anderson University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Life University in Marietta, GA with Anderson University in Anderson, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Life University is larger than Anderson University based on total student enrollment (2,714 students vs. 1,228 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Life University is located in Marietta, GA (Small City setting); Anderson University is in Anderson, IN (Small City setting).
- Life University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Anderson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Life University 15:1; Anderson University 10:1.
Life University vs. Anderson University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Life University or Anderson University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Anderson University than Life University ($25,332 vs. $29,111).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Anderson University are 13.8% lower than at Life University ($12,800 vs. $14,850).
- Anderson University is 147.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Life University (about $22,204 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $15,036.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 147.7% higher at Anderson University than at Life University (about $22,204 more per year; $37,240.00 vs. $15,036.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Anderson University than at Life University (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Anderson University students is 129.8% larger than aid received by Life University students ($25,946 vs. $11,292).
Life University vs. Anderson University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Life University or Anderson University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Anderson University and Life University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Life University (1030) is the same as at Anderson University (1030).
- Incoming Anderson University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Life University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 920/1130; Anderson University 900/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Life University 17/20; Anderson University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Life University - Test optional; Anderson University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Anderson University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Life University (3.11).
- Life University has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than Anderson University (79.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 42.1% at Life University vs. 8.3% at Anderson University.
Life University vs. Anderson University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Life University and Anderson University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Anderson University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Life University's (52%).
- Graduates from Life University earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than Anderson University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Life University graduates have a $18,666 lower median loan debt than Anderson University graduates ($8,334 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Life University graduates have an estimated $193 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Anderson University graduates ($86 vs. $279).
- More Anderson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Life University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.