Lewis University vs. WLC
Lewis University and Wisconsin Lutheran College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Lewis University (71.3% admitted vs 78.2%). Typical SAT 1090 vs 1100.
- Cheaper after aid: Lewis University. Average net price is $18,959 vs $24,095 at WLC.
- Graduation: Lewis University 63% vs WLC 63%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Lewis University $51,500 vs WLC $43,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Lewis University and WLC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Lewis University My Chances
-
WLC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Lewis University 6,302
-
WLC 1,575
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lewis University 4,493
-
WLC 1,231
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Lewis University 71.3%
-
WLC 78.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Lewis University 15.3%
-
WLC 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lewis University 1090
-
WLC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lewis University 23
-
WLC 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Lewis University 3.6
-
WLC 3.54
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Lewis University A-
-
WLC A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Lewis University Moderate
-
WLC Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Lewis University Low
-
WLC
-
-
- SAT range
-
Lewis University 960-1210
-
WLC 970-1230
-
-
- ACT range
-
Lewis University 20-27
-
WLC 23-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Lewis University Test optional
-
WLC Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Lewis University
-
WLC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Lewis University $39,200
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Lewis University $39,200
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Room & board
-
Lewis University $12,140
-
WLC $12,250
-
-
- Average net price
-
Lewis University $18,959
-
WLC $24,095
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Lewis University $28,717
-
WLC $24,624
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Lewis University 100%
-
WLC 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Lewis University 63%
-
WLC 63%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Lewis University $51,500
-
WLC $43,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Lewis University 66%
-
WLC 77%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Lewis University $24,625
-
WLC $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Lewis University $254
-
WLC $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Lewis University 13:1
-
WLC 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Lewis University
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Education (10%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (9%)
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Lewis University Lewis University
- Location
-
Lewis University Romeoville, IL
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Lewis University Large Suburban
-
WLC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lewis University 7,011
-
WLC 1,027
-
-
- Type
-
Lewis University Private 4 Year
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Lewis University #402
-
WLC #397
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lewis University in Romeoville, IL with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Lewis University is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (7,011 students vs. 1,027 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lewis University is located in Romeoville, IL (Large Suburban setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Lewis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lewis University 13:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lewis University are 0.9% lower than at Wisconsin Lutheran College ($12,140 vs. $12,250).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.6% higher at Lewis University than at Wisconsin Lutheran College (about $3,090 more per year; $39,200 vs. $36,110).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lewis University as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lewis University students is 16.6% larger than aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students ($28,717 vs. $24,624).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at WLC than at Lewis University (26 vs. 23, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Lewis University and WLC.
- Enrolled first-year students at Lewis University average a 3.6 high school GPA, 0.06 higher than at WLC (3.54).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Lewis University vs. 20.2% at WLC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lewis University graduates have a $375 lower median loan debt than WLC graduates ($24,625 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Lewis University graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WLC graduates ($254 vs. $258).
- More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lewis University students, three years after graduation (77% vs. 66%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Wisconsin Lutheran College